AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
rphillips
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎06-06-2005
Message 1 of 4 (48 Views)

max menu

48 Views, 3 Replies
05-17-2006 11:57 AM
Can any body tell me if i can change the max number of menus that load on boot of the program (civil 3d 2007)

I have 24 menus loaded at the top of my acad and i want to add another one, so i load it and it is there untill i close acad
but when i reboot acad the meun is gone allthough i go to the cui, and it is loaded in my workspace so i click ok and then it shows up.

It apears that any menu loaded pass 24 will not reload, can someone help?

Thanks
Distinguished Contributor
rs101
Posts: 233
Registered: ‎09-16-2005
Message 2 of 4 (48 Views)

Re: max menu

05-17-2006 12:05 PM in reply to: rphillips
i do not know the answer to your question. i am wondering a few things...

is there any workspace left on your screen? ;-)

do you use every button on every toolbar? have you considered creating your own toolbar and consolidating other toolbars/commands using flyouts?
*Laurie Comerford
Message 3 of 4 (48 Views)

Re: max menu

05-17-2006 01:31 PM in reply to: rphillips
Hi,

It's a feature of AutoCAD which has never been able to restore more than the
first 24 menus on startup.

You could add the lisp command

(command "Workspace" "" "")

to one of your autorun lisp files and this will work in Civil 3D.

I'm sure it can be made to work in Land Desktop, but haven't experimented
with the order of operation of the startup files.

--

Laurie Comerford
CADApps
www.cadapps.com.au
wrote in message news:5177920@discussion.autodesk.com...
Can any body tell me if i can change the max number of menus that load on
boot of the program (civil 3d 2007)

I have 24 menus loaded at the top of my acad and i want to add another one,
so i load it and it is there untill i close acad
but when i reboot acad the meun is gone allthough i go to the cui, and it is
loaded in my workspace so i click ok and then it shows up.

It apears that any menu loaded pass 24 will not reload, can someone help?

Thanks
Distinguished Contributor
rphillips
Posts: 248
Registered: ‎06-06-2005
Message 4 of 4 (48 Views)

Re: max menu

05-17-2006 02:29 PM in reply to: rphillips
thanks
that worked
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.