AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
sdevin
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-29-2006
Message 1 of 6 (198 Views)

Match line label plotting

198 Views, 5 Replies
10-03-2007 02:12 PM
I have created sheets with match line labels that are enclosed within a boundary and located outside of the matchl line in a solid (gray) hatched area. When I open the sheet the labels appear in the paperspace view. However, they will not plot. When the labels is initially there I have tried to preview the plot and found it not to be there and then when returning to paperspace it has dissappeared. When this first happened it seemed that selecting the labels from the source drawing in model space and changing their display order to the front made the labels re-appear on the sheet. This is very frustrating. I've wasted hours on it. Can someone help?

One other question - is there a way to add a pipe network to a profile view after sheets have been created?

Thanks in advance.

Steven C. Devin, P.E.
Consulting Engineer
Civil 3D 2008 SP1
Dell Precision 670
Dual Xeon 3.2 MHz
3 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro FX3400 256MB
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 818
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 2 of 6 (198 Views)

Re: Match line label plotting

10-04-2007 09:44 AM in reply to: sdevin
i really think the plan production feature in 2008 is not mature enough yet. probably faster if you just create vp using autocad and clip vport. doesn't take that long. also plan production can't set up xs plots. we had dude programmed vba to set up xs layout sheets automatically.
Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Himanshu Gohel
Message 3 of 6 (198 Views)

Re: Match line label plotting

10-04-2007 01:48 PM in reply to: sdevin
Hello Steven,

sdevin wrote:
> I have created sheets with match line labels that are enclosed within
> a boundary and located outside of the matchl line in a solid (gray)
> hatched area. When I open the sheet the labels appear in the
> paperspace view. However, they will not plot. When the labels is
> initially there I have tried to preview the plot and found it not to
> be there and then when returning to paperspace it has dissappeared.
> When this first happened it seemed that selecting the labels from the
> source drawing in model space and changing their display order to the
> front made the labels re-appear on the sheet. This is very
> frustrating. I've wasted hours on it. Can someone help?

First I want to confirm that you are using match line label styles and
are not creating labels yourself and placing them near match lines.

Match line labels generated by the plans production tool in Civil 3D
2008 will automatically raise themselves to the top so they are visible.

If you try to place other things in the masked area, it will not show
through! If that is the case, please change the hatch pattern (or
disable it) temporarily and you will see things below the mask area
(i.e. the are between the match line and the edge of the view frame).

Another thought is to check your layer settings - make sure the labels
aren't on a no-plot layer.

> One other question - is there a way to add a pipe network to a
> profile view after sheets have been created?

Yes, you can do that just as you would with any other profile view. If
you haven't referenced your network in that drawing, you would of course
have to add the reference in first.

--
Himanshu Gohel. Civil 3D Team, Autodesk, Inc.
Autodesk Civil 3D Product Information: http://www.autodesk.com/civil3d
Civil Engineering Community Portal: http://civilcommunity.autodesk.com
*Himanshu Gohel
Message 4 of 6 (198 Views)

Re: Match line label plotting

10-04-2007 01:50 PM in reply to: sdevin
wang890 wrote:
> i really think the plan production feature in 2008 is not mature
> enough yet.

It would be useful if you could list any particulars of issues that you
face with the plan production tools in Civil 3D 2008 so that we may
improve the feature for future releases. There's a wish list group
where you may post that information and if they are not wish list items,
you may post them here.

> probably faster if you just create vp using autocad and
> clip vport. doesn't take that long. also plan production can't set up
> xs plots. we had dude programmed vba to set up xs layout sheets
> automatically.

You are correct, cross section plotting is not part of the tool set at
the moment and it is on the wish list.

--
Himanshu Gohel. Civil 3D Team, Autodesk, Inc.
Autodesk Civil 3D Product Information: http://www.autodesk.com/civil3d
Civil Engineering Community Portal: http://civilcommunity.autodesk.com
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 818
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 5 of 6 (198 Views)

Re: Match line label plotting

10-04-2007 05:01 PM in reply to: sdevin
how about the ability to change viewframe stations without deleting them and recreating them again.

also how come when i make changes to the dwt file in plan production and save the file, only 1 layout shows up when selection the template?

yeah, also, don't put each sheet as one drawing. i think it's a best practice to put them as different sheets in one drawing. because that way layer freezes and on off will show up in all sheets. at least have the options to do so.
Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Himanshu Gohel
Message 6 of 6 (198 Views)

Re: Match line label plotting

10-05-2007 07:07 AM in reply to: sdevin
wang890 wrote:
> how about the ability to change viewframe stations without deleting
> them and recreating them again.

View frames can be moved with grips or by entering the stations. I'm
guessing what you're asking for is the sheets to stay dynamic with the
the view frame updates. This is explicitly not supported, because of
the possibility that the sheets may be in separate DWG files that may or
may not even be available (or checked out) when you are editing view
frames. There are several other reasons too but please know this is on
the wish list.

> also how come when i make changes to the dwt file in plan production
> and save the file, only 1 layout shows up when selection the
> template?

This was recently reported and is a logged defect (973513). Because the
plan production tools use one specific layout from the file, a work
around is to save the layout that you are going to use into a new DWT
file and use that template file.

> yeah, also, don't put each sheet as one drawing. i think it's a best
> practice to put them as different sheets in one drawing. because that
> way layer freezes and on off will show up in all sheets. at least
> have the options to do so.

Civil 3D plan production tools give you the option to produce sheets the
way your organization prefers - all in the current drawing, each sheet
in a new drawing, or multiple sheets in each drawing. This is in the
Create Sheets wizard.

Thanks for your feedback.

--
Himanshu Gohel. Civil 3D Team, Autodesk, Inc.
Autodesk Civil 3D Product Information: http://www.autodesk.com/civil3d
Civil Engineering Community Portal: http://civilcommunity.autodesk.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.