AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
matTech
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 11 of 20 (613 Views)

Re: Map

10-01-2011 09:12 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

2012. Here's what the menu looks like.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,987
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 12 of 20 (605 Views)

Re: Map

10-01-2011 10:34 AM in reply to: matTech

Hi,

 

ok, the one workspace named "Planning and Analysis" is what Civil3D loads automatically from Map3D.

To get more ribbons loaded you have to start _MENULOAD and try the CUIX-files starting with "MAP....", but be careful and do that only if you are familiar with _CUI, because you may get some ribbons mixed.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
matTech
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 13 of 20 (596 Views)

Re: Map

10-01-2011 07:42 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks for the answer. All the tools are there.

 

Is there a way to add toolbars? I don't see any place to put them since it's all ribbon. The Civil workspace has a few toolbars. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,987
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 14 of 20 (591 Views)

Re: Map

10-01-2011 11:40 PM in reply to: matTech

Hi,

 

>> Is there a way to add toolbars?

Yes, you just have to right-click into an area that's reserved for toolbars (grey area beside an existing toolbar) and you will get this popup (in your language ;=) )

 



 

Other way, if you know the toolbarname(s) you can aktivate them by command _-TOOLBAR and as parameter the toolbarname.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
d_reno
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 15 of 20 (583 Views)

Re: Map

10-02-2011 06:51 AM in reply to: matTech

CUI <enter>

 

You can customize your workspace tp however you want it to look adding toolbars and menus as you like. I save mine to my initials so that if all else fails I can revert back to the civil 3d workspace that came out of the box.

 

it is a little confusing, but basically you right click the workspace you want to customize, select customize. then on the left pane go down to whichever platform your menus are in and turn them on by checking the boix next to them. they are divided into categories: toolbat tabs, toolbars, menus, etc. look under Partial Menu Files (I think, do not have the software running at the moment) for straight Acad, Map, Express, and any peripherals you may have installed, like Trimble or ESRI. 

 

after turning everything you want On, you will probably find them scattered about your workspace. there is a way to position them in the CUI, but it is such a slow process I let them fall where they will they reposition them. they will stay intheir spots until you reset the workspace. so I have everything I will ever need frrom the C3D, Acad, Map, etc. menus turned on so that, with luck, I never have to switch workspaces.

 

hth.

 

dr


David Renaud, RLS
C3D 2012 on 64bit Win 7 all up to date
Dell Precision 7core 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M
LDT/C3D user since release 12
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 16 of 20 (579 Views)

Re: Map

10-02-2011 09:07 AM in reply to: matTech

I like having a row of Toolbars under the Ribbon.  These toolbars contain some of my most frequently-used Map commands, as well as some Layer commands, so I don't lose access to the Layer commands via the "Contextual Ribbon" auto-tab-flipping.

 

I like the Contextual Ribbon in most respects.  Since it flips in response with user actions, it helps "guide" the user, preventing choices that make sense, without flooding the screen with toolbars.  However, I find it works much better when all the Layer stuff is in a toolbar that stays visible while the Ribbon is free to do its Contextual flips.  (And of course, the Ribbon needs work on how/why/when it does Contextual flips...  For example, I'm not a fan of the new Layout contextual flip in C3D 2012...)

 

I also really don't like flipping workspaces, or having functionality "hidden" in another Workspace.  So I tend to try and get a single Workspace setup so that it handles all my day-to-day tasks.  At the moment, I have it so the only time I ever flip to a Map Workspace is when I'm doing a bunch of Object Data stuff.  I do that stuff somewhat rarely, rarely enough that I don't want to clutter up my main Workspace with everything I'd need (and maybe I'm also too lazy to create a custom Map tab in my C3D Ribbon, extracting out only the Map commands I might want into a single Ribbon Tab).  But for the vast majority of my work, I never have to flip Workspaces.

 

Ribbon.png

Sinc
Distinguished Contributor
matTech
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 17 of 20 (569 Views)

Re: Map

10-02-2011 09:43 PM in reply to: tledbetter

I understand to click the grey area to bring up toolbars. The problem was the "Planning and Analysis" workspace didn't have any grey areas to click on. I added some toolbars in CUI and now I can add them but I'm still not seeing the old map toolbars that I've always used. I tried to make a custom toolbar and all of the mapping tools that I added have the cloud with the question mark and don't have icons. 

 

I  don't understand why they are making this program less user friendly than 2007-2010. I guess I'm stuck with the ribbon.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 18 of 20 (563 Views)

Re: Map

10-03-2011 12:15 AM in reply to: Sinc

"...However, I find it works much better when all the Layer stuff is in a toolbar that stays visible while the Ribbon is free to do its Contextual flips.  .."

 

Having the layer commands in an always visible toolbar is a good idea - something I'm going to investigate right now......

 

PS How do you get the Layer Control to appear in the toolbar (I have mine in the Quick Access toolbar but can't get it into my new layers toolbar)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 19 of 20 (557 Views)

Re: Map

10-03-2011 03:12 AM in reply to: neilyj

I prefer to use the old Toolbar Control, vs. the Ribbon Control.  The Ribbon Control ignores leading hyphens, whereas the old Toolbar Control honors them.  We like to be able to precede certain layers by a hypen, and have them appear at the beginning of the layer list (i.e., before Layer 0).  This was always possible prior to the introduction of the Ribbon; then the functionality got destroyed by Autodesk.  If you use the Ribbon Layer Control, then hyphens at the beginning of layer names are ignored, and all layers get mixed together in a strict alphabetical order, which I find nowhere near as useful.

 

So I still like using the Toolbar Layer Control, for that reason.

 

The image below shows how to find the Toolbar Layer Control in the CUI Editor:

 

 

LayerToolbar-CUI.png

Sinc
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 20 of 20 (552 Views)

Re: Map

10-03-2011 03:59 AM in reply to: Sinc

Thanks - got it now....:smileyhappy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.