AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,884
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 5 (364 Views)
Accepted Solution

Map Workspace in 2012

364 Views, 4 Replies
05-23-2012 03:03 PM

What the easiest way to get it in there, and why isn't it there in the first place?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,963
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (362 Views)

Re: Map Workspace in 2012

05-23-2012 03:05 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hi,

 

with command _MAPWSPACE you can switch it on (and off).

With command _MAPOPTIONS you have a checkbox to define if it should be started by default or not.

 

- alfred -

 

[EDIT] spelling of MAPOPTIONS corrected [/EDIT]

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Mentor
thepworth
Posts: 525
Registered: ‎03-02-2011
Message 3 of 5 (354 Views)

Re: Map Workspace in 2012

05-23-2012 03:53 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

AD changed it from the tool-based / tasked-based geospatial workspace to "Planning & Analsys" under workspace switching icon in lower right of screen....  But I agree w/ the last post.


C3D 2011
Intel Xeon E5630@2.53Ghz
NVIDA Quadro NVS420 Dual Monitor
12GB Ram / Win7 Professional 64bit SP1
Employee
peterfunkautodesk
Posts: 710
Registered: ‎08-25-2009
Message 4 of 5 (322 Views)

Re: Map Workspace in 2012

05-24-2012 06:55 AM in reply to: thepworth

As to why it's not there by default: we are trying to demand load the Map tools.

 

Regards,

 

Peter Funk

Autodesk, Inc.



Peter Funk
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Contributor
shunter62
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎09-02-2011
Message 5 of 5 (315 Views)

Re: Map Workspace in 2012

05-24-2012 07:18 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I just put my commonly used tools like Task Pane, Assign Coordinates and a few others into my Quick Access Toolbar. If I need a lot of the Map commands or tools, then I switch workspaces. The "light show" of flashing white boxes when changing workspaces is sort of entertaining.

That toolbar is one of the best interface features we have.

Regards,

Susan

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.