I have a shp file with municipal parcels/lots. The lots have object data for lot and block. Is there way with FDO to display and extract the outer boundary for all of the blocks?
I can do this with attaching the map but it is an iterative process of quering each and every block number. After I get the lots in a single block I then need to shrinkwrap all of those lots to get the outer boundary for the block. Time consuming for an entire county & I have two more counties to do.
Looking for faster methods...
John Mayo
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by Neilw_05. Go to Solution.
Sounds promising... can you give a quick proccess walkthrough starting with shp. Are u doing this with a map attached and queried or a source file with the object data local. Giving it a sho. 250000 links. Got the 'this may take some time' warning...
John Mayo
...Can't Create Topology. Intersections Found...
Now if I use Mapclean I lose the object data, no?
John Mayo
23MB zip file with the esri data or 36 MB dwg... They won't post here. I got the data here.
https://njgin.state.nj.us/NJ_NJGINExplorer/IW.jsp?DLayer=NJ 2012 Orthophotography MG3 AutoCAD
Quick intructions to get the data from this server.
Zoom to the middle of NJ. Mercer County is on the western state border. Note the drop down list for the datasets to download. I am using the, 'Counties by County/Muni' dataset. Select this dataset. Use the Select by Point tool and click in Mercer County. Check the radio button for Mercer in the right Selection Panel. Down on the lower right click the Add Items to Cart and then click the # items in your cart for download link to get the data.
John Mayo
There are several documents in the Map Knowlege Base on creating Topology from shp files .
First the shp file needs to be imported with the object data converted to a centoid usually the parcel number.
You need to find the document on drawing cleanup. There is a specific order to the clean up procedure. (On a big file it may take a 100 passes to clean the line work.) I did a project with data in Oklahoma City the file from the county had several million parcels. It took several days to get it cleaned up so in would work. When you create the links; just let the computer work all night and don't touch it.
Jim
Matrix3Dsurveys
I’m at the office now: found my cheat sheets
The document numbers are:
TD251393 TS46607 TD255481 TS63594
These are all tech documents in the knowledgebase most applied to the Map products but the procedures still work.
Just don’t touch the computer till it returns control or the program will lockup and crash. Save and save often.
Jim
Matrix3Dsurveys
Also you can use data connect if using C3D 2014 or 2015 and convert the *.shp file to a *.sdf file. ( Planning and Analysis > Create > SDF)
Topology can then be created from the SDF file. SDF file has a limit to the number of data fields but can be linked to an Access mdb for additional information.
Note: need to have Office 2013 pro installed with net frame work for Access and Excel tables to work.
Jim
Matrix3DSurveys
@engineer4life1979 wrote:
Not sure if you have access to ArcMap (basic license will work), this may be easier to achieve in ArcMap than with C3D/Map 3D. add the shp, then run dissolve tool (I think under Data Management category) by the block number attribute field and it will generate the block boundaries for you.
That's the way I used to do it too. Quicker than trying to create the topology and running dissolve.
I brought in a copy of a parcel map with FDO manually grabed a group of lots and pressed the merge button on the ribbon and got one block?