AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,965
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 11 of 16 (165 Views)

Re: Map 3d commands

10-26-2013 12:10 PM in reply to: Murph
Thanks Murph. I may take on the task.

Allen
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,965
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 12 of 16 (144 Views)

Re: Map 3d commands

10-28-2013 05:17 AM in reply to: danth

Thanks Murph. Maybe I'll try to put something together.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,989
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 13 of 16 (140 Views)

Re: Map 3d commands

10-28-2013 05:24 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

Thanks Murph. Maybe I'll try to put something together.

 

Allen


I heard ya the first time. :smileyhappy:

It's kinda of slow this time of the year at the shop so I may take the laptop in and see what I can find as well.

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,965
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 14 of 16 (136 Views)

Re: Map 3d commands

10-28-2013 05:31 AM in reply to: Murph

I'll have to send that one to my family to be used at the inevitable competency hearing. :smileysurprised:

 

This is what I have so far. I'm sure I'll find a lot more with a little experimentation. Basically any Map command that creates or inquires about cogo will be disabled or modified.

 

MAP COMMANDS IN CIVIL 3D

 

Do Not Work

MAPCGLIST

MAPCGCDIST

MAPCGSETUP

MAPCGAZBASE

 

Do Not Work as would in Map 3D

MAPTOACAD                     No export Wizard in Civil 3D

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,099
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 15 of 16 (128 Views)

Re: Map 3d commands

10-28-2013 05:55 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Hi,

 

in addition: all TB* commands (previously TB for TopoBase, now included in base Map3D, but not in C3D).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,965
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 16 of 16 (121 Views)

Re: Map 3d commands

10-28-2013 06:24 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Hi Alfred,

 

You're correct. Topobase isn't included in Civil 3D. What I'm looking for however are commands that appear in the Map Help portion of the help files shipped with Civil 3D. These also appear in the Autocomplete function. So if you start typing them. They will appear in the Autocomplete list. But when selected yield Unknown Command.

 

Allen

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.