AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
kbiggs
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 1 of 10 (5,935 Views)
Accepted Solution

Managing Figure Prefix Database question

5935 Views, 9 Replies
04-27-2012 09:13 AM

We are implementing a new coding system based upon our MoT/DoT survey codes, for Civil 3D 2012. These survey codes vary from single code letters, up to and including 4 characters.

 

The question I have is how to setup the figure prefix library to incorporate these codes, and have them work as intended. For example, I have a single code of "C" for centerline which requires a figure. However, as I have a description key of "CB", a figure will be insert for the "CB", using the figure prefix paramenters of "C", which is not what I want. I understand that I can have multiple description key files and set the sort order when importing survey data. Is this option available for the figure prefix library, or am I forced to amend the survey codes so that all codes contain 4 characters? Am I overthinking this issue?

 

Our previous survey code list worked well with the figure prefix library, as there were 2 and 3 letter codes that were unique enough not to cause this issue. However, using the new survey codes is presenting somewhat of a challenge to be incorporated into the figure prefix database.

 

Keith Biggs

CAD Tech Coordinator

RF Binnie & Associates Ltd

 

We use numeric codes, and had the same issue. Most were three digits, but were being hijacked by two digit codes with the same beginning sequence. We had to change to all 3-digit codes. Good luck. I hope there would be a better solution.
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 2 of 10 (5,905 Views)

Re: Managing Figure Prefix Database question

04-30-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: kbiggs

Using single letters is going to cause a lot of problems because if you have more than one code that uses the first letter you're going to have issues.  Use CL for centerline and CB will be fine.  If you use just C, how will C3D know what figure to create?

 

Basically, whatever codes you use make sure that one code does not contain the beginning sequence of letters compared to another code.  For instance, C3D won't know what to do with a code of CB and another code of CBL.  It's not just the first letter, but the first sequence of letters.  

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Contributor
mikeharris17
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
Message 3 of 10 (5,902 Views)

Re: Managing Figure Prefix Database question

04-30-2012 07:01 AM in reply to: kbiggs
We use numeric codes, and had the same issue. Most were three digits, but were being hijacked by two digit codes with the same beginning sequence. We had to change to all 3-digit codes. Good luck. I hope there would be a better solution.
Active Contributor
kbiggs
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 10 (5,882 Views)

Re: Managing Figure Prefix Database question

05-01-2012 01:07 PM in reply to: kbiggs

Thanks for confirming what I thought would be the answer. I know the figure prefix library was incorporated from Land Desktop. It is unfortunate that Autodesk did not incorporate the functionality included in CAiCE, since they are using the CAiCE technology in Civil 3D. CAiCE has the ability to read the survey codes and parse out the figure/string number. If the resulting code matches exactly the figure library, then the figure/string line is drawn. This functionality is what I believe we need in Civil 3D.

 

Keith Biggs

 

CAD Tech Coordinator

RF Binnie & Associates Ltd

Distinguished Contributor
cbaildon001
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎06-28-2008
Message 5 of 10 (5,790 Views)

Re: Managing Figure Prefix Database question

07-17-2012 08:28 PM in reply to: kbiggs

In 2013 the figure prefix database works fine. It will search for the longest matching code first and not the first alphabetically matching code. So if the field code is "CB1" it will match "CB" before it would match "C".

 

To get the description key set to work the same way I created 5 key sets. One with 5 letter codes, one with 4 letter codes, on with 3, then 2, then 1. Then I ordered the decsription key set search order from 5 first, through to 1 last. That way it will match the longer codes before shorter codes.

Caleb Baildon
Surveyor
Opus International Consultants Ltd
Greymouth, New Zealand
Civil3D 2015 - Windows7 64bit
Active Contributor
kbiggs
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 10 (5,781 Views)

Re: Managing Figure Prefix Database question

07-18-2012 08:02 AM in reply to: cbaildon001

Thanks for the info. Not ready to upgrade to 2013 quite yet though.

 

Keith Biggs

 

CAD Tech Coordinator

RF Binnie & Associates Ltd

New Member
JFasteen
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 7 of 10 (5,599 Views)

Re: Managing Figure Prefix Database question

01-14-2013 04:32 PM in reply to: kbiggs

So I got a similar issue to this. We sometimes use very descriptive field codes that sometimes have multiple strings within them that are also description keys. The example I am having "fun" with right now is the SPOT code. We have SPOT (simple random shot) but the surveyors add descriptions after the code. When I get SPOT CONCRETE back, C3D processes this as an edge of concrete shot (field code CON). Is there any way to make C3D look in the first four letters of the string to determine my governing code?

 

 

 

 

C3D 2013

Xeon-E5-1620

32 GB RAM

Windows 7

Distinguished Contributor
cbaildon001
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎06-28-2008
Message 8 of 10 (5,593 Views)

Re: Managing Figure Prefix Database question

01-14-2013 05:31 PM in reply to: JFasteen

The first part of the point code is what is searched for in the Description Key Set and will dictate the point style and layer etc. In your case that is SPOT. Secondary parts to a point code are used to join multiple survey figures to a single point. So I assume that you mean a survey figure representing the edge of concrete also has a vertice at this point, when you don't want it to?

 

If you want Civil3D to stop reading a point codeat a particular place in the point code then use the "Field code escape" character as defined in your "Linework Code Set".

 

For me that would be "SPOT/CONCRETE" (you can also insert spaces either side of the /).

 

Caleb Baildon
Surveyor
Opus International Consultants Ltd
Greymouth, New Zealand
Civil3D 2015 - Windows7 64bit
Valued Mentor
engrtech
Posts: 742
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Message 9 of 10 (5,567 Views)

Re: Managing Figure Prefix Database question

01-15-2013 05:25 AM in reply to: JFasteen

JFasteen wrote:

So I got a similar issue to this. We sometimes use very descriptive field codes that sometimes have multiple strings within them that are also description keys. The example I am having "fun" with right now is the SPOT code. We have SPOT (simple random shot) but the surveyors add descriptions after the code. When I get SPOT CONCRETE back, C3D processes this as an edge of concrete shot (field code CON). Is there any way to make C3D look in the first four letters of the string to determine my governing code?

 

 


We were having a similar issue.  I found (from the forums!) that under the Edit Linework Code Set there is an option under Coding Methods that says "Automatic begin on figure prefix match".  I turned that off.  From what I've seen it won't draw figures unless you use the Begin code you've set.

 

Using your example, if a point is coded SPOT CONCRETE it won't try to draw a figure called CONCRETE because there is no Begin code for the figure CONCRETE.  We use ST as the Begin code, so for us to start a figure we have to have ST after the figure name.  For example, to do a curb and gutter for our region, we use FC ST to begin the figure and FC END to end it. If we do not put the ST after the FC, then the figure is not drawn.

 

Hope that helps.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
New Member
JFasteen
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-14-2013
Message 10 of 10 (5,559 Views)

Re: Managing Figure Prefix Database question

01-15-2013 07:59 AM in reply to: engrtech

Both viable options for me. Thank you for the help!

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.