AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
njglassburn
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 1 of 8 (296 Views)

LTS/Text issues

296 Views, 7 Replies
02-08-2011 10:14 AM

I recently setup a new stripped down basic dwg template for Civil 3D 2010 in order or omit all the Civil 3D layers in my sheets; however my lintypes that have embedded text won't display properly. The text spacing scales to the dwg annotative scale of the drawing but the size of the text is staying at the .10" standard height. My dimensions are doing the same thing where the "fit" of the dimension is scaling properly per the drawing scale but the text is staying at the .10" height. I assume it's a setting issue but I'm struggling on finding the right one. Any suggestions?

Distinguished Contributor
joshuamodglin
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 2 of 8 (249 Views)

Re: LTS/Text issues

02-09-2011 08:07 AM in reply to: njglassburn

Check to see if the text style that is being called out in your linetype has a height assigned to it in the actual style. If so, this is probably the height of the text in your line as well.

 

HTH,

Josh Modglin
Advanced Technologies Solutions Logo
Contributor
njglassburn
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 3 of 8 (228 Views)

Re: LTS/Text issues

02-10-2011 09:26 AM in reply to: njglassburn

That is a good starting point but I use these same linetypes in my standard autocad as well as the original Civil 3D template I set up and all the linetype text scales properly in those dwgs. I'm thinking its just a setting somewhere that I cannot find.

Thanks for your input.

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 4 of 8 (225 Views)

Re: LTS/Text issues

02-10-2011 09:31 AM in reply to: njglassburn

The setting Josh is talking about is in your Text Style, which is stored in your drawing.  Did you look in your C3D drawing and verify that the text style specified in your linetype definition is using Height = 0, as in the image below?

 

text_height.png

Sinc
Contributor
njglassburn
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 5 of 8 (222 Views)

Re: LTS/Text issues

02-10-2011 09:56 AM in reply to: Sinc

So this may be a silly question but where do I find the text style dialog box? Typing "textstyle" in the command only allows you to set the font style using command line prompts.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 6 of 8 (219 Views)

Re: LTS/Text issues

02-10-2011 10:01 AM in reply to: njglassburn

ST or STYLE

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 7 of 8 (218 Views)

Re: LTS/Text issues

02-10-2011 10:02 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

...or on the Ribbon, Annotate Tab, Text Panel, the litle diagonal arrow in the lower right corner....

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
njglassburn
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 8 of 8 (214 Views)

Re: LTS/Text issues

02-10-2011 10:28 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

That was the setting I needed. Thanks all for the help.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.