AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
rob.howell
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎01-11-2008
Message 1 of 8 (348 Views)

lowest point on a closed feature line

348 Views, 7 Replies
12-22-2011 11:01 AM

Good Day,

 

Is there a easy way of know what the lowest point on a closed feature line is.

 

Example:

 

I am placing a reservoir on the side of a hill. Draw a polygon with 25 sides make it Inscribed and create a feature line from object. I assign the ground elevations to the feature line. Under the feature line elevation editor you get a list of elevations but you cant 'sort' them.

 

I usually resort to taking the polygon and making a slight break in the line. Then I creat a profile from it and do a inquiry on the lowest point. Then I just do a undo.

 

Is there a tool I am missing.

 

Regards

 

Rob

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 8 (345 Views)

Re: lowest point on a closed feature line

12-22-2011 11:11 AM in reply to: rob.howell

The Properties Palette shows the Minimum and Maximum elevations. If you need to know which vertex is the lowest, then the Elevation Editor is probably the best bet.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
rob.howell
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎01-11-2008
Message 3 of 8 (339 Views)

Re: lowest point on a closed feature line

12-22-2011 11:19 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 8 (321 Views)

Re: lowest point on a closed feature line

12-22-2011 12:32 PM in reply to: rob.howell

You could select all and paste to Excel, find and replace the unit (e.g. m in metric versions) and sort

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,521
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 8 (309 Views)

Re: lowest point on a closed feature line

12-22-2011 02:03 PM in reply to: rob.howell

rob.howell wrote:

 

Is there a easy way of know what the lowest point on a closed feature line is.

 

Rob


With just a wee bit of programming this is a fairly simple thing to do. Here's a pic showing the results of some code I just wrote that shows both the High & Low points (yellow & green circles respectively). I will post to the C3D.Customization forum both the source code and a compiled .NET DLL that you may load (using netload) and run the command FEATUREHIGHLOW.

 

This is not a full featured command, as the circles are a fixed size, I only allow Featurelines or 3DPolylines to be selected (Survey figures, Parcel Segments could both added be used if desired). However, since it is a .NET solution, it works in C3D 2010 through 2012 without any changes required.

 

Hope it helps a bit.

 

12-22-2011 1-27-48 PM.png

 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 8 (292 Views)

Re: lowest point on a closed feature line

12-22-2011 05:26 PM in reply to: rob.howell

create a surface and read the contours - that is what we do, no?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 8 (281 Views)

Re: lowest point on a closed feature line

12-23-2011 12:33 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Jeff has come up trumps again with his programming skills.......!!!!! Hats off to you,:smileyhappy: Sir....

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,868
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 8 of 8 (276 Views)

Re: lowest point on a closed feature line

12-23-2011 08:00 AM in reply to: rob.howell

You could create a surface at elevation 0 and another with your featureline and then use the minimum distane between surfaces command.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.