AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
RafaelMoreno
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 1 of 6 (322 Views)
Accepted Solution

Lossing my contours in Civil3D 2013

322 Views, 5 Replies
12-18-2012 01:51 PM

 

 

Hi:

 

I have build a surface definded by polylines but time to time I lose the contours generated by the surface. I lost them when I re-open the file after closing it the day before or in other commands like save. I am Windows 7 user, 64 bit so I am not sure if some one else have had this problem. Maybe I have to check my RAM perhaps?

 

Thanks in advance

 

Rafael

Do you have Level of Detail switched on?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 6 (319 Views)

Re: Lossing my contours in Civil3D 2013

12-18-2012 01:52 PM in reply to: RafaelMoreno

Do you have Level of Detail switched on?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
RafaelMoreno
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 3 of 6 (302 Views)

Re: Lossing my contours in Civil3D 2013

12-18-2012 02:47 PM in reply to: neilyj

 

Hi:

 

Thanks for the answer. I do not what is level of detail so I am not sure if I have it turned on or off. However I think that it is not the problem due I lose contourse for one of the surfaces that I have in the screen. The other one that defines my dams are intact

 

Thanks

 

Rafael

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,850
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 6 (281 Views)

Re: Lossing my contours in Civil3D 2013

12-18-2012 08:54 PM in reply to: RafaelMoreno

Level of Detail can be found HERE.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,926
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 6 (274 Views)

Re: Lossing my contours in Civil3D 2013

12-19-2012 12:06 AM in reply to: RafaelMoreno

If you see this,

 

Program Manager_2012-12-19_08-02-25.jpg

 

then it is switched on; if not, then post the dwg

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
RafaelMoreno
Posts: 231
Registered: ‎11-06-2006
Message 6 of 6 (254 Views)

Re: Lossing my contours in Civil3D 2013

12-19-2012 02:06 PM in reply to: RafaelMoreno

 

Hi:

 

Thanks for the instruction. I am keeping my contours by now. I hope to follow up just in case I have this problem again. The lavel of detail commna is working by now.

 

Cheers

 

Rafael

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!