AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
engtech2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 1 of 11 (343 Views)

Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

343 Views, 10 Replies
11-09-2012 07:13 AM

Hello,

 

I am an civil engineering tech and the workstations we currently have are lenovo thinkstations S30. Our IT department swears they are the best thing since sliced bread. Im not extremely computer savy, but from what I have read it seem's they are not tailored at all for autocad. I was told they are great because they have good graphics cards but every post I have read on this forum has said that is not very important. Any advice? 

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,177
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 11 (340 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: engtech2

I don't have any experience with Lenovo. We use dell so I get Dell Precision Workstations. I do believe that a decent graphics card is a good thing to have. But you don't need a $2,000 card.

 

The Autodesk Certified Hardware site does list the Lenovo S30.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,677
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 3 of 11 (335 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 07:31 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

what are the specs you have now?

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,177
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 11 (333 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: engtech2

I took a look at the Lenovo site and you can get a decent machine. But they're Expensive! I quickly got over $3,700 and there was no monitor, mouse or keyboard so I stopped there.

 

Can you share the sepcs on your computer?

 

Allen

Member
engtech2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 5 of 11 (319 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 08:36 AM in reply to: engtech2

I am using Windows 7professional 64 bit as OS, processor is INTEL(R) XEON(R)CPU W3505 @2.53GHz and I have 12GB of installed RAM

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,677
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 6 of 11 (317 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 08:37 AM in reply to: engtech2

what about video card?

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,177
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 11 (314 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 08:42 AM in reply to: engtech2

Looks good to me. We'd all like a little faster processor or a little more RAM. But I certainly don't see anything wrong with that. Are you having any specific problems?

 

Allen

Member
engtech2
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-09-2012
Message 8 of 11 (305 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 10:01 AM in reply to: engtech2

It is a NVIDIA Quadro 600 with 2781 MB total memory. Issues vary but most often it is when working with point groups, surfaces, assemblies and corridors. It just hangs and I can still work on other stuff on my other monitor. But CAD will not respond.

*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,782
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 9 of 11 (295 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-09-2012 11:27 AM in reply to: engtech2

engtech2 wrote:

But CAD will not respond.


Are you 100% sure that a 64-bit release of Civil is installed..?

If Autocad hangs up, there's a lot of possible culprits: a UAC conflict, a network issue, defective Ram, highly fragmented hard disk, DWG to audit, ..., it's an endless list, sir.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,177
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 10 of 11 (241 Views)

Re: Looking to switch workstations. Any reccomendations?

11-13-2012 05:36 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

antoniovinci wrote:

Are you 100% sure that a 64-bit release of Civil is installed..?

If Autocad hangs up, there's a lot of possible culprits: a UAC conflict, a network issue, defective Ram, highly fragmented hard disk, DWG to audit, ..., it's an endless list, sir.


I'd add to that a full Temporary Drawing File Location. If that's clogged with leftover files it can cause problems. Also a lack of space on the drive that it resides on or the drive used for the system swap file.

 

Allen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.