AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
n2itive
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-15-2003
Message 1 of 7 (764 Views)
Accepted Solution

Locked Survey Figures

764 Views, 6 Replies
01-05-2012 01:26 PM

As you may have noticed I tried to revive an older post regarding this issue but I then thought it would get more traffic if I started a new one, so I apologize for the duplicates.

 

My issue is that I cannot edit any of my survey figures and they seem to be locked. In the the "survey figures properties" dialog box none of the point / vertices / editing commands show up. Instead of the expand button(in the upper right corner) I have a lock symbol.  I can't find a place to unlock my survey figures. Any help would be appreciated.

 

 I am working in 2012 and I have two separate projects , each with their own data base. Both created in 2012 and both have the same results. Doesn't matter which user opens the data base, and yes we are opening them for edit. I've tried to recreate the data base as well as a fake "dummy" all with the same results. Ironically, just for FUN, I open a blank 2011 dwg, opened one of the 2012 data bases and reinserted a network.... EVERYTHING IS FINE AND THE FIGURES ARE NOT LOCKED.

 

Any help would be awesome!

Infrastructure Design Suite 2014
Civil 3D 2013 sp2
Windows 7 x 64, 16 GB
Intel Xeon @ 2.80 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K2000

Hey nelsons,

 

I have run this by the development and it appears there have been some changes introduced in the way figures were created and what is displayed in their properties. So traditional figures defined through field book command language are not editable the way they were before. Look for this thread in the future as they may be more detailed explanation of the behavior. 

Distinguished Contributor
n2itive
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-15-2003
Message 2 of 7 (739 Views)

Re: Locked Survey Figures

01-06-2012 07:17 AM in reply to: n2itive

Anyone? Autodesk? Sinc?

Infrastructure Design Suite 2014
Civil 3D 2013 sp2
Windows 7 x 64, 16 GB
Intel Xeon @ 2.80 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K2000
Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 3 of 7 (700 Views)

Re: Locked Survey Figures

01-09-2012 01:44 PM in reply to: n2itive

Hey nelsons,

 

I have run this by the development and it appears there have been some changes introduced in the way figures were created and what is displayed in their properties. So traditional figures defined through field book command language are not editable the way they were before. Look for this thread in the future as they may be more detailed explanation of the behavior. 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Distinguished Contributor
n2itive
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-15-2003
Message 4 of 7 (691 Views)

Re: Locked Survey Figures

01-10-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Thanks for the info. That would seem to be a valid explanation since we are still using the fieldbook method. I guess we have some added encouragement to move away from fbk files.

 

Thanks again!

Infrastructure Design Suite 2014
Civil 3D 2013 sp2
Windows 7 x 64, 16 GB
Intel Xeon @ 2.80 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K2000
Active Contributor
kbiggs
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 7 (655 Views)

Re: Locked Survey Figures

01-12-2012 11:34 AM in reply to: n2itive

I replied to your previous thread with my comments:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/edit-survey-figure-properties-2011-problem/m-p/329076...

 

Hope this helps,

 

Keith Biggs
CAD Tech Coordinator

R.F. Binnie & Associates Ltd.
19232 Enterprise Way #101
Surrey, BC V3S 6J9
Tel: +1 (604) 574-3336  Fax: +1 (604) 574-7355

www.binnie.com

 

Distinguished Contributor
n2itive
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎04-15-2003
Message 6 of 7 (647 Views)

Re: Locked Survey Figures

01-12-2012 12:39 PM in reply to: kbiggs

Hey Keith thanks for the reply (both of them). Yes, from what I understand the source of the issue has to do with importing data as fbk files. In some way it's nice to know I'm not the only one having this problem. To be honest, I think it will become more common as people move into 2012 while using fbk files. We can't be the only two, right? Ha.

 

Our office has been looking to move away from the fbk file as well.  I'm sure as you know it takes some time to implement these type of changes within our eng/survey staff no matter how small. Sometimes I don't think Autodesk understands this. Oh well, on to text files and linework code sets!!!

 

It does baffle me how this worked fine in previous versions and now... it just doesn't. Hmmm.

 

Shane

 

Infrastructure Design Suite 2014
Civil 3D 2013 sp2
Windows 7 x 64, 16 GB
Intel Xeon @ 2.80 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K2000
Active Contributor
kbiggs
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 7 (641 Views)

Re: Locked Survey Figures

01-12-2012 12:58 PM in reply to: n2itive

You raise a good point, something I also commented to our reseller. This functionality was previously working, now it does not. We have created an effective workflow based on the previous version of Civil 3D 2010 for survey data processing. Now that we have upgraded to 2012, this same workflow does not work. I have to question the logic behind this. Does this mean I have to spend more time evaluating the new versions before implementation to test for bugs, sure seems like it. Although I thought that is why Autodesk had beta testers and their internal quality control system. Seems like more effort is required by the customer to validate their software. Not a good business model...well, maybe it is for Autodesk, just not for the customer.

 

In the meantime, we have to become like Don Reichle, who was the"King of Work-Arounds".

 

Regards,

 

Keith Biggs
CAD Tech Coordinator

R.F. Binnie & Associates Ltd.
19232 Enterprise Way #101
Surrey, BC V3S 6J9
Tel: +1 (604) 574-3336  Fax: +1 (604) 574-7355

www.binnie.com

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.