AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 1 of 4 (631 Views)
Accepted Solution

Locked layer causes contour label woes

631 Views, 3 Replies
07-15-2013 12:30 PM

Just had a strange problem and thought I would share.

I'm working in 2011.  Just labeling some contours in a new drawing, using the 'Multiple' setting.  I found I could only draw one tangent of Contour Label Line.  If I continued, I could click but no labels were created and on finishing the command I could see that those clicks had been ignored.  What gives?

 

I found that the labels were on the current layer, instead of the layer they're meant to use.

I also realised that my current layer was locked (from the previous task).

 

Here's something you can test to see if it's the same for you; if the current layer is locked, the contour labels ignore the layer setting that they are meant to use, and come in on the current layer instead.  And you can only draw one tangent's worth of contour labels at a time before finishing the command and restarting.  Solution: make a different layer current or unlock your layer.

 

But it just made me think: are contour labels generally created on the current layer and then moved to their proper layer?  Is that why it hit a snag: it wasn't permitted to move the object to a different layer because the one it was on was locked?  Any insights out there?


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

I added it to my informal list of ISSUES.

 

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 4 (613 Views)

Re: Locked layer causes contour label woes

07-15-2013 02:50 PM in reply to: troma

Does the same thing in C3D 2013 SP1

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 3 of 4 (600 Views)

Re: Locked layer causes contour label woes

07-16-2013 04:45 AM in reply to: rkmcswain
Thanks for looking into it. Just 'one of those things' I guess!


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,648
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (597 Views)

Re: Locked layer causes contour label woes

07-16-2013 04:54 AM in reply to: troma

I added it to my informal list of ISSUES.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.