AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Joyfer
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 1 of 4 (175 Views)
Accepted Solution

Linework by Point Number?

175 Views, 3 Replies
03-13-2013 09:02 AM

It would be great if there was a way to generate liework with point numbers. I have survey data of a pipeline and all the points are in order, if there was just a way for linework to connect them by increasing point number in my drawing?

Let me know if you need any more information.

Thanks

Type 3d poly at the command line. When prompted for a start point enter 'pn and hit enter again. Now type the point range without parentheses.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,872
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 4 (172 Views)

Re: Linework by Point Number?

03-13-2013 09:12 AM in reply to: Joyfer

Type 3d poly at the command line. When prompted for a start point enter 'pn and hit enter again. Now type the point range without parentheses.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Contributor
Joyfer
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 3 of 4 (165 Views)

Re: Linework by Point Number?

03-13-2013 09:25 AM in reply to: jmayo

Thank you so much!

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,872
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (147 Views)

Re: Linework by Point Number?

03-13-2013 10:52 AM in reply to: Joyfer

HTH

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.