AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Joyfer
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 1 of 4 (178 Views)
Accepted Solution

Linework by Point Number?

178 Views, 3 Replies
03-13-2013 09:02 AM

It would be great if there was a way to generate liework with point numbers. I have survey data of a pipeline and all the points are in order, if there was just a way for linework to connect them by increasing point number in my drawing?

Let me know if you need any more information.

Thanks

Type 3d poly at the command line. When prompted for a start point enter 'pn and hit enter again. Now type the point range without parentheses.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 4 (175 Views)

Re: Linework by Point Number?

03-13-2013 09:12 AM in reply to: Joyfer

Type 3d poly at the command line. When prompted for a start point enter 'pn and hit enter again. Now type the point range without parentheses.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Valued Contributor
Joyfer
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎01-04-2013
Message 3 of 4 (168 Views)

Re: Linework by Point Number?

03-13-2013 09:25 AM in reply to: jmayo

Thank you so much!

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,002
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (150 Views)

Re: Linework by Point Number?

03-13-2013 10:52 AM in reply to: Joyfer

HTH

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!