AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,837
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 1 of 9 (157 Views)
Accepted Solution

Line command automatically takes last coordinate for start point

157 Views, 8 Replies
07-07-2014 01:05 PM

Hello all,

 

I have an install of Civil 3D 2013 that will not behave when issueing the line command. If we issue the line command we are prompted for a start point. If we click any point on screen the command will ignore the cursor input and start the line command at the last coordinate. I know this is normal behaivor if we just hit enter when prompted for a start point but this is not happening. We are picking a coordinate on-screen and it is being ignored. 

 

pickfirst = 1

pickadd = 2

 

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)

Ok. Wrong solution above. THat did not fix it but when I asked the user what they were doing before tey said pipe networks...

 

The Edit Pipe Network Toolbar was open. Closed the toolbar and all is good.

 

The Edit Pipe Networks toolbar was overiding the commands

 

 

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,612
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 9 (151 Views)

Re: Line command automatically takes last coordinate for start point

07-07-2014 01:23 PM in reply to: jmayo

John,

 

Try typing .line - including the period before the command.  My first thought is that the line command has somehow been undefined/redefined (maybe by some prankster in your office).  This is the simplest way to confirm/deny that as putting the period before the command name tells acad to use the OOTB command NOT a redefined version (if there is one).

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.


Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Cusomization

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,837
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 9 (149 Views)

Re: Line command automatically takes last coordinate for start point

07-07-2014 01:26 PM in reply to: doni49

Same result...

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,409
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 9 (144 Views)

Re: Line command automatically takes last coordinate for start point

07-07-2014 01:38 PM in reply to: jmayo

 

When you are prompted for the first point, enter a coordinate value (such as 5000,5000) instead of picking. Any different?

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,837
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 9 (136 Views)

Re: Line command automatically takes last coordinate for start point

07-07-2014 01:45 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

Thanks for chiming in guys.

 

Typing a coordinate worked...got me thinking that enter was being hit automatically. Now I was think mouse buttons, did a single click get changed to a double click? I looked at the mouse. It has two custom buttons on the side. I think the user hit one of the custom mouse buttons. I clicked a few of them and it sems to work now.

 

Dang mice.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,837
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 9 (131 Views)

Re: Line command automatically takes last coordinate for start point

07-07-2014 01:56 PM in reply to: jmayo

Ok. Wrong solution above. THat did not fix it but when I asked the user what they were doing before tey said pipe networks...

 

The Edit Pipe Network Toolbar was open. Closed the toolbar and all is good.

 

The Edit Pipe Networks toolbar was overiding the commands

 

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,837
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 9 (128 Views)

Re: Line command automatically takes last coordinate for start point

07-07-2014 01:57 PM in reply to: jmayo

Editor's note to Discusion Admin.

 

This may be better moved to the Civil 3D forum based on the solution.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,409
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 9 (104 Views)

Re: Line command automatically takes last coordinate for start point

07-08-2014 05:23 AM in reply to: jmayo
jmayo wrote:

Editor's note to Discusion Admin.

This may be better moved to the Civil 3D forum based on the solution.

You might have to tag him/her  @Discussion_Admin 

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,837
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 9 of 9 (101 Views)

Re: Line command automatically takes last coordinate for start point

07-08-2014 05:32 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Sent him/her a msg...

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.