AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
danthron
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-21-2012
Message 1 of 3 (181 Views)

LINE CODES

181 Views, 2 Replies
10-25-2012 10:56 AM

Our Survey Dept. Uses Illinois DOT codes.

An example would be for edge of gravel ( .665 GRVL )

Im having problems getting the line work to automatically process.

If I change the Name in the Figure Prefix Database from ( .665 GRVL to GRVL )

It will create some line work but not in the correct order.

Is it not possible to use survey codes beginning with numbers in Civil 3D?

Any changes I make in the Linework Code Set Database seem to have no affect.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 3 (164 Views)

Re: LINE CODES

10-25-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: danthron

If you don't get anywhere you could try PConnect. I've seen it run with numeric codes.

 

Allen

Contributor
mikeharris17
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
Message 3 of 3 (151 Views)

Re: LINE CODES

10-25-2012 04:35 PM in reply to: danthron
We also use numeric codes. I can tell you with certainty that it will work, but I'm not sure why it won't work for you. Don't give up.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.