AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
danthron
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-21-2012
Message 1 of 3 (176 Views)

LINE CODES

176 Views, 2 Replies
10-25-2012 10:56 AM

Our Survey Dept. Uses Illinois DOT codes.

An example would be for edge of gravel ( .665 GRVL )

Im having problems getting the line work to automatically process.

If I change the Name in the Figure Prefix Database from ( .665 GRVL to GRVL )

It will create some line work but not in the correct order.

Is it not possible to use survey codes beginning with numbers in Civil 3D?

Any changes I make in the Linework Code Set Database seem to have no affect.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,942
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 3 (159 Views)

Re: LINE CODES

10-25-2012 01:47 PM in reply to: danthron

If you don't get anywhere you could try PConnect. I've seen it run with numeric codes.

 

Allen

Contributor
mikeharris17
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎02-29-2012
Message 3 of 3 (146 Views)

Re: LINE CODES

10-25-2012 04:35 PM in reply to: danthron
We also use numeric codes. I can tell you with certainty that it will work, but I'm not sure why it won't work for you. Don't give up.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.