AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
c3d_andyreid
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Message 1 of 6 (955 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layout Panel in Civil3D 2013

955 Views, 5 Replies
11-10-2012 03:37 PM

I tried to use the new Layout tools and couldn't find them. I've since discovered that the "modeldoc.cuix" file was not included in my Civil3D 2013 installation. Should it have been? I understood that the Civil3D package included all the functionality of AutoCAD so I had assumed this would be there.

 

To clarify, I am running Civil3D 2013 with Hotfix 2 installed and there is no Modeldoc.cuix in my C:\Users\Andy\appdata\roaming\autodesk\c3d 2013\enu\support\ folder.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,790
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 2 of 6 (952 Views)

Re: Layout Panel in Civil3D 2013

11-10-2012 05:05 PM in reply to: c3d_andyreid

I've seen several things in AutoCAD that aren't available in Civil 3D via the user interface. This being a perfect example (array context sensitive ribbon tab another). I have the Infrastructure Design Suite so I was able to launch AutoCAD and see the Layout tools but when I launch Civil 3D or Civil 3D as AutoCAD I don't see them.

 

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,557
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 3 of 6 (926 Views)

Re: Layout Panel in Civil3D 2013

11-11-2012 09:46 AM in reply to: c3d_andyreid

Hi Andy,

 

With the introduction of Model Documentation (2012), we resellers can no longer tell customers that Civil 3D has "all" the features of AutoCAD, but don't despair. It is highly likely that you wouldn't use ModelDoc anyway, unless you are modeling using AutoCAD solids. 

 

ModelDoc takes 3D models, either created using AutoCAD solid modeling tools or by importing a solid model file from another format, and then creates the various views -- top, front, isometric, etc. -- required for output.

 

ModelDoc doesn't work with Civil 3D Objects. You must be using AutoCAD solid modeling objects like LoftedSurface, 3DSolid, etc. If at least one of the correct objects types does not exist in the current drawing, you will be presented a dialog. Using just Civil 3D objects, you will always get the dialog.

 

I would be curious to hear from you if you are using AutoCAD solid modeling and for what project types.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Contributor
c3d_andyreid
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-15-2009
Message 4 of 6 (915 Views)

Re: Layout Panel in Civil3D 2013

11-11-2012 03:52 PM in reply to: tcorey

Hi Tim. Thanks for the insight on this. For your interest, in our business we do survey, titling, design and planning as well as basic civil design. Until now Civil3D generally covered our needs. We do happen to do solid modeling as part of our planning process; primarily preliminary volumetric (3d) surveys related to towers, complex mixed-use developments and also bridges. Having these new layout tools would definitely save a few keystrokes and scratched heads.

I guess we'll need to update a few of these licenses to Infrastructure Suites to access this missing functionality.

 

With that said, I'm glad I found this out before deploying C3D 2013 to the masses with the promises of new features not available in the software. I'll dig a little further now to see what else is missing.

 

Many thanks for the advice.

A

Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 770
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 5 of 6 (867 Views)

Re: Layout Panel in Civil3D 2013

11-12-2012 12:59 PM in reply to: tcorey

Tim,

 

I know you are only a reseller, but what about the corridor solids tool?

 

Seems pointless making this tool available and taking away the modeldoc tools that could use the solids.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,557
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 6 of 6 (860 Views)

Re: Layout Panel in Civil3D 2013

11-12-2012 01:13 PM in reply to: andrewpuller3811

I think the point of corridor solids is twofold:

 

1. Create an object type that is easy to use in other applications, Navisworks, in particular.

2. Create an object that can be queried using MassProp command.

 

I guess it would be nice if ModelDoc were in Civil 3D, because, yes, ModelDoc will use CorridorSolids, but the views you get are basic Top, Front, Left, ISO, etc. When you're working with Corridors, don't you want section views at intervals? It's way faster to use the regular Civil 3D tools for this that it would be to create corridor solids and then create a hundred section views.

 

Possibly you just want to show a few sections at select locations, but I would still be inclined to use Civil 3D tools.

 

All that said, you're right, I am only a reseller and don't speak for Autodesk. Maybe we can get Mr. Simeone or one of his esteemed colleagues to chime in?

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.