AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
lgs663
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Message 1 of 11 (598 Views)

layers in xrefs

598 Views, 10 Replies
11-11-2010 01:05 PM

is there a way to avoid new layers created in the base xref from showing up in already created layout sheets

thanks so much for the help

lgs

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 11 (581 Views)

Re: layers in xrefs

11-11-2010 03:02 PM in reply to: lgs663

some lisp program could help but I am lispiliterate.

 

you can set up a layer standards file that can do all kinds of stuff but I have not used it in a while but it is worth looking into.

 

 you can set the layer setting to notify of new layer, on open, during plot, etc and you at that time are presented with a list of "unreconciled" layers that you can then freeze or leave on then  reconcile. this proces would continue to go on as long as new layer are created.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
Adam_Farnsworth
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
Message 3 of 11 (578 Views)

Re: layers in xrefs

11-11-2010 03:04 PM in reply to: lgs663

When a new layer is present in an xref, the Unreconciled Layer popup should appear.  You can then freeze all new layers, then reconcile them.  This will keep new layers frozen in your drawings.

 

Also, I try and teach all my coworkers that if an xref is already in heavy use, and they need to create a new layer, that before they save the xref, that they'd freeze the layer.  This way it will at least show up frozen, but you'll still need to reconcile.

 

--Adam

Windows 7 x 64
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
12 GB Ram
i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz
Civil 3D 2011, 2010, 2009 and occasionally 2008 still (unfortunantly)
*Pro
dgordon
Posts: 1,474
Registered: ‎12-14-2006
Message 4 of 11 (510 Views)

Re: layers in xrefs

11-17-2010 08:19 AM in reply to: lgs663

If you freeze the layer in the base drawing then save the base drawing.   then it will be frozen upon being opened in any drawing that references it.

 

This would require the layer to be unfrozen in the drawing that you want it to show up in.

 

Dan

Dan

Civil 3D 2013
Win 7 Pro x64
Intel Xeon 2.0GHz
12Gb Ram
ATI Firepro 4800
Dell T5500
www.preinnewhof.com
Distinguished Contributor
lgs663
Posts: 334
Registered: ‎11-21-2003
Message 5 of 11 (503 Views)

Re: layers in xrefs

11-17-2010 08:58 AM in reply to: lgs663

this might be a good thing for Autodesk to put into a comming release - maybe an option in layermanager to keep layer frozen in any xrefs

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,289
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 6 of 11 (498 Views)

Re: layers in xrefs

11-17-2010 09:30 AM in reply to: lgs663

In cases where a drawing is used as a reference in many places, we may want new layers to show in some and not in others, so having a global option is not the answer. I think that Autodesk has attempted to accomodate the situation via the Reconcile feature. I don't think there is an ideal solution.

 

However I do wish Autocad's Visretain variable were enhanced so that it could be applied to nested references. Then we could set up base files consisting entirely of references, set the layer states as needed for a plan set, and then when that base file is referenced into various plan sets they all share the same layer state of the basefile. Any adjustment to the layer state of the basefile gets propogated to all the sheet files.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Valued Contributor
Adam_Farnsworth
Posts: 82
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
Message 7 of 11 (491 Views)

Re: layers in xrefs

11-17-2010 10:06 AM in reply to: Neilw

I love that idea Neil!

 

--Adam

Windows 7 x 64
ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series
12 GB Ram
i7 920 @ 2.67 GHz
Civil 3D 2011, 2010, 2009 and occasionally 2008 still (unfortunantly)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 11 (485 Views)

Re: layers in xrefs

11-17-2010 10:43 AM in reply to: Neilw

I believe SSM incorporates that ability: if you save views with layer states desired in plans; when you drag and drop the views into a plan via SSM the layer states are honored.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,289
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 9 of 11 (477 Views)

Re: layers in xrefs

11-17-2010 11:23 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I don't have SSM in our LDT 2004 so I haven't used it to any extent. What do you do if you need to change the layer state after the sheets have been cut Joe?

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,046
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 11 (472 Views)

Re: layers in xrefs

11-17-2010 11:34 AM in reply to: lgs663

I haven't tried but it would be nice if you only had to update the layer state in the base drawing

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.