AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,872
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 21 of 38 (146 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-18-2013 01:57 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

If you're in a Layout Tab and save the Layer States. Then you're saving a Layout version of Layer States and that will only affect the paper space layers. You can click into ModelSpace through the viewport and save the Model version from there.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,884
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 22 of 38 (142 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-18-2013 02:06 PM in reply to: AllenJessup
Sorry Allen I'm not understanding your responses? OK so I save a layout version of the layer state, but th freeze thaw is Global; freezes MS from PS and PS from MS.
Are you saying I have to restore in model space then flip back to paper space?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,872
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 23 of 38 (131 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-19-2013 05:23 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

What I'm saying is if you have a Layout LS you have to restore it from a layout tab. If you have  Model LS you have to restore it from Modelspace. Either on the Model tab or by clicking in to a viewport and entering Modelspace that way or by Maximizing the viewport.

 

I have no reference for this except experience.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,872
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 24 of 38 (127 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-19-2013 05:37 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I finally found an explanation on-line that addresses what I've been trying to say. Hopefully in a more understandable manor.

 

http://withoutanet.typepad.com/without_a_net/2010/02/understanding-how-layer-states-get-restored.htm...

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,884
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 25 of 38 (120 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-19-2013 06:14 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
Not you man. I am dense.

good article but I am still confused. I am not setting any viewport states. All I want to do is freeze thaw the model to display or not display how should I save my layer states so a user can restore it from a layout tab?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 26 of 38 (117 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-19-2013 06:19 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
Do you know that the paperspace for each layout counts as a viewport? I don't totally understand it, but if you look at your layers, there is the option to VPfreeze while in paperspace. That means you can have seperate layer controls (visibility & colour) from one paperspace to the next. I only realised this recently. You can also see this my doing a command in paperspace and when prompted to select objects, type ALL. You will see "xx objects selected, 1 was the paperspace viewport."


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,872
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 27 of 38 (116 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-19-2013 06:21 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

If you're only working in the Model tab. Then what you've been doing should work. Just save a Model based Layer State and you should be able to restore it.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,884
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 28 of 38 (109 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-19-2013 06:24 AM in reply to: troma
Thanks
I though I was fairly well acquainted with the layer command and Vp overrides.
this is the crux of my misunderstanding because I am NOT saving any vp overrides. Which in my mind means frozen in all vport (i.e. layout tabs) and model space. So why cant I restore in a layout tab?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,884
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 29 of 38 (108 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-19-2013 06:26 AM in reply to: AllenJessup
Exactly!
and it doesn't. That is my problem. It only restores in the model tab.
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 30 of 38 (106 Views)

Re: Layer states will not hold

11-19-2013 06:34 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza
What options are you using in the dialog box?
I would think that On/Off & Frozen/Thawed would be the only two you should work with, if you want a restore to control the whole drawing.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.