AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
S**t_Just_Got_Real
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-25-2008
Message 1 of 9 (352 Views)
Accepted Solution

Layer Pulldown (toolbar)

352 Views, 8 Replies
05-23-2012 04:59 AM

In what order do the layers show up in the pulldiwn?  They are not in the same order as the dialog box....this is annoying and makes it very hard to find layers. 

Hi,

 

>> Its set to 1000...the default

And when you set it to 5000, then restart AutoCAD, open your drawing, is it then sorted?

 

- alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,401
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 9 (349 Views)

Re: Layer Pulldown (toolbar)

05-23-2012 05:22 AM in reply to: S**t_Just_Got_Real

Hi,

 

I know some places for "layer pulldown" and a lot of places for layers in a "dialog box", could you give us a little bit more feeling to what dialogs/pulldowns you are speaking?

 

To layername-sorting generally: look to sysvar MAXSORT (>>>details<<<)

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
S**t_Just_Got_Real
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-25-2008
Message 3 of 9 (348 Views)

Re: Layer Pulldown (toolbar)

05-23-2012 05:28 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Its th pulldown or flyout or whatever you want to call it, on the standard Layers Toolbar.  The dialog box or the Layer Properties Manager can be sorted by anything, name, color, etc.  I perfer it sorted by name but the pulldown is all out of order.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,401
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 9 (343 Views)

Re: Layer Pulldown (toolbar)

05-23-2012 05:55 AM in reply to: S**t_Just_Got_Real

Hi,

 

....and have you tried MAXSORT?

 

>> Its th pulldown or flyout or whatever you want to call it, on the standard Layers Toolbar.

"on the Layers Toolsbar" and "Layer Properties Manager" would have been the hints (in your first message) :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
S**t_Just_Got_Real
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-25-2008
Message 5 of 9 (339 Views)

Re: Layer Pulldown (toolbar)

05-23-2012 06:02 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Its set to 1000...the default.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,401
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 9 (334 Views)

Re: Layer Pulldown (toolbar)

05-23-2012 06:21 AM in reply to: S**t_Just_Got_Real

Hi,

 

>> Its set to 1000...the default

And when you set it to 5000, then restart AutoCAD, open your drawing, is it then sorted?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
S**t_Just_Got_Real
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-25-2008
Message 7 of 9 (331 Views)

Re: Layer Pulldown (toolbar)

05-23-2012 06:28 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Looks like that did the trick.  I've only been using Civil 3D for 2 weeks...I was kind of thrown into it without a lot of stuff being set up....so my brain is a little fried.  Thank you!!

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,401
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 9 (328 Views)

Re: Layer Pulldown (toolbar)

05-23-2012 06:31 AM in reply to: S**t_Just_Got_Real

Hi,

 

>> I've only been using Civil 3D for 2 weeks

no problem when you just started into it. It's usual not to know the exact words for some dialogs at the beginning. In that case create a screenshot and upload it with the message so we can see what you are speaking about. .... for the next question :smileywink:

 

Have a nice day, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
S**t_Just_Got_Real
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-25-2008
Message 9 of 9 (322 Views)

Re: Layer Pulldown (toolbar)

05-23-2012 06:47 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

You got it.  Thanks again.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!