AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
geohill
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-28-2013
Message 1 of 5 (260 Views)

layer properties manager box problem.

260 Views, 4 Replies
10-28-2013 01:11 PM

I am using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011. When I click on an item in my drawing, whether text, polyline, or whatever, the layer that it is on is not reflected in the layer properties manager box. The LPM Box just reflects the current layer.

 

When clicking on multiple items, on multiple layers, the LPM box does not "white out" like it used to...it continues toi display the "current layer".

 

 

This is a new problem that just surfaced this afternoon.

 

Any suggestions on how to get the LPM Box to reflect the highlighted layer?

 

Also, I cannot doubleclick on text to edit it....is this a pointer issue?

 

Thanks-

 

Geo

Valued Contributor
g_k50
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎03-05-2009
Message 2 of 5 (255 Views)

Re: layer properties manager box problem.

10-28-2013 01:27 PM in reply to: geohill

I don't have enough information to formulate an answer.

What did you change between the time it was working and the time it stopped working?

Is it the same for other drawings?

Is it happening to other workstations or just yours?

 

Member
geohill
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-28-2013
Message 3 of 5 (250 Views)

Re: layer properties manager box problem.

10-28-2013 01:38 PM in reply to: g_k50

1) I did not intentionally change anything. I was using the match properties command to move linework from one layer to another.

 

2) The same problem occurs in all the other AutoCAD drawings I have.

 

3) No one else is having this problem on their work stations.

 

Also, when I double click on text or MT, a window does not open up so I can edit it. The only way I can edit text is to open the properties manager and work thru the text contents box.

 

Also, I cannot right-click on a block and open the edit block dialog box...it seems my pointer settings are corrupt

ed..

 

I can type in text edit in the coommand line and edit multitext or attributes in a block that way.

Member
geohill
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-28-2013
Message 4 of 5 (223 Views)

Re: layer properties manager box problem.

10-28-2013 02:41 PM in reply to: geohill

Problem is solved. Our crackerjack AutoCAD guru found the problem.

 

Pickfirst variable needs to be set to 1.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 5 (199 Views)

Re: layer properties manager box problem.

10-29-2013 06:24 AM in reply to: geohill

Please be sure to mark a post as the Solution if it solves your original problem. This helps others who are reading to find answers to their questions too.  Yes, you can do this when you solved your own problem too!


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.