AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
amitdhill
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-09-2005
Message 1 of 13 (437 Views)

Layer Manager Dialogue box window not opening

437 Views, 12 Replies
02-04-2007 06:17 AM
Hi
When we click on the icon to open the Layer Properties Manager Dialogue box, the window is not opening but it is showing the options in the command line. Can anyone help in this? I suppose there should be some system variable to control the visibility of this dialogue box (like FILEDIA controls visibility of Open/Save dialogue box)

Your help is appreciated.

Regards
Amit Dhill
Employee
dana.probert
Posts: 1,261
Registered: ‎04-19-2006
Message 2 of 13 (437 Views)

Re: Layer Manager Dialogue box window not opening

02-04-2007 08:25 AM in reply to: amitdhill
are you running dual monitors?

dana
http://www.civil3d.com
Dana Probert, P.E.
Technical Marketing Manager, Civil Engineering
Autodesk
Blog: BIM on the Rocks
Learn More About BIM for Infrastructure
*David Parker
Message 3 of 13 (437 Views)

Re: Layer Manager Dialogue box window not opening

02-04-2007 11:35 AM in reply to: amitdhill
open CUI & go to toolbars, layer, layer Properties manager is the macro
'_layer (opens window) or '-layer (goes to command line and dynamic
input?

dave

wrote in message news:5474455@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi
When we click on the icon to open the Layer Properties Manager Dialogue box,
the window is not opening but it is showing the options in the command line.
Can anyone help in this? I suppose there should be some system variable to
control the visibility of this dialogue box (like FILEDIA controls
visibility of Open/Save dialogue box)

Your help is appreciated.

Regards
Amit Dhill
*R.K. McSwain
Message 4 of 13 (437 Views)

Re: Layer Manager Dialogue box window not opening

02-04-2007 11:45 AM in reply to: amitdhill
amitdhill said the following On 2/4/2007 8:17 AM:
> Hi
> When we click on the icon to open the Layer Properties Manager Dialogue box, the window is not opening but it is showing the options in the command line. Can anyone help in this? I suppose there should be some system variable to control the visibility of this dialogue box (like FILEDIA controls visibility of Open/Save dialogue box)
>

What happens if you type in ._LAYER at the command line.

BTW: If you are getting the command options on the command line, then
this isn't a case where the dialog is just "hidden".

--
R.K. McSwain
http://rkmcswain.blogspot.com
Contributor
amitdhill
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-09-2005
Message 5 of 13 (437 Views)

Re: Layer Manager Dialogue box window not opening

02-04-2007 11:52 PM in reply to: amitdhill
Hi David

Thanks for the reply. I did check the macro in CUI before posting and it is '_layer. I have tried all the options but window is not being displayed.

Regards
Amit (amit@dt.ae)
Contributor
amitdhill
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎07-09-2005
Message 6 of 13 (437 Views)

Re: Layer Manager Dialogue box window not opening

02-04-2007 11:53 PM in reply to: amitdhill
Hi Dana

No dual monitors running.

Regards
Amit
*R.K. McSwain
Message 7 of 13 (437 Views)

Re: Layer Manager Dialogue box window not opening

02-05-2007 05:29 AM in reply to: amitdhill
amitdhill said the following On 2/5/2007 1:52 AM:
> Hi David
>
> Thanks for the reply. I did check the macro in CUI before posting and it is '_layer. I have tried all the options but window is not being displayed.

...but what about ._LAYER?

--
R.K. McSwain
http://rkmcswain.blogspot.com
Valued Mentor
awood
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 8 of 13 (437 Views)

Re: Layer Manager Dialogue box window not opening

02-05-2007 09:35 AM in reply to: amitdhill
CMDDIA ?
*R.K. McSwain
Message 9 of 13 (437 Views)

Re: Layer Manager Dialogue box window not opening

02-05-2007 10:28 AM in reply to: amitdhill
AWood said the following On 2/5/2007 11:35 AM:
> CMDDIA ?

CMDDIA has no effect on the layer dialog.

--
R.K. McSwain
http://rkmcswain.blogspot.com
Valued Mentor
awood
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎06-24-2005
Message 10 of 13 (437 Views)

Re: Layer Manager Dialogue box window not opening

02-05-2007 10:56 AM in reply to: amitdhill
Oops ;-)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.