AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mermerCAD
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 1 of 10 (456 Views)
Accepted Solution

LAYER FILTERS IN LAYER MANAGER NOT WORKING

456 Views, 9 Replies
11-12-2013 11:02 AM

Hi-

I have two people who have the same problem.  The filters in the layer manager don't work.  In the Layer Manager, they will select an XREF to only see those layers, and nothing happens.  I am sure there is some easy solution to this problem, but it eludes me.

 

Any suggestions?

 

Thanks so much!

Meredith

C3D 2013

Windows 7 64 bit

Hmm, In Layer Manager click settings (wrench upper right) & try checking "Apply layer filter to toolbar".

Having this unchecked (which makes no logical sense)  can also make them hiccup.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,517
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 10 (454 Views)

Re: LAYER FILTERS IN LAYER MANAGER NOT WORKING

11-12-2013 11:08 AM in reply to: mermerCAD

How many layers are in the drawings having issues?

 

Is the MAXSORT sys. var. value set greater than the total # of drawing layers?

 

If not try increasing MAXSORT and see if that helps as Layer Filters won't function properly if they ALL can't be sorted.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Distinguished Contributor
mermerCAD
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 3 of 10 (449 Views)

Re: LAYER FILTERS IN LAYER MANAGER NOT WORKING

11-12-2013 11:16 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Thanks for the response.

 

MAXSORT is set to 20000 which is much larger than the number of layers in the drawing.

 

I just changed it to a couple of other numbers, and it didn't seem to change anything.

 

Thanks though!

 

Meredith

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,517
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 10 (446 Views)

Re: LAYER FILTERS IN LAYER MANAGER NOT WORKING

11-12-2013 11:24 AM in reply to: mermerCAD

Hmm, In Layer Manager click settings (wrench upper right) & try checking "Apply layer filter to toolbar".

Having this unchecked (which makes no logical sense)  can also make them hiccup.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Distinguished Contributor
mermerCAD
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 5 of 10 (441 Views)

Re: LAYER FILTERS IN LAYER MANAGER NOT WORKING

11-12-2013 11:35 AM in reply to: Jay_B

That worked!  I don't know why, but it did!

 

Thanks so much!

 

Meredith

Active Contributor
blessard_TMG
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎09-24-2003
Message 6 of 10 (368 Views)

Re: LAYER FILTERS IN LAYER MANAGER NOT WORKING

01-13-2014 01:54 PM in reply to: Jay_B

I have this same problem except when I hit the settings 'wrench' nothing happens. AutoCAD will act like it's not responding (screen is frozen) until I hit the escape key, then it goes to the base state.

 

Any thoughts? Is there another way to get to Layer Manager Settings?

 

-Brian

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,517
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 7 of 10 (365 Views)

Re: LAYER FILTERS IN LAYER MANAGER NOT WORKING

01-13-2014 02:10 PM in reply to: blessard_TMG

Weird, the only way I can seem to get the wrench to not work is if I also have the Layer States Manager open. If I close that it works again.

 

Another means of accessing the Layer Settings is to enter CLASSICLAYER and try using the Settings button on lower left of the Classic dialog.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Active Contributor
blessard_TMG
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎09-24-2003
Message 8 of 10 (358 Views)

Re: LAYER FILTERS IN LAYER MANAGER NOT WORKING

01-13-2014 02:25 PM in reply to: Jay_B

I Tried that (infact I'm currently using the classic dialog because it's the only way I can filter anything) and the same thing happens when you hit the settings button; semi-crash until you hit escape.

 

I have ACAD 2014 on Windows 7 64-bit

 

-Brian

Distinguished Contributor
diegoal
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 9 of 10 (302 Views)

Re: LAYER FILTERS IN LAYER MANAGER NOT WORKING

02-05-2014 01:42 PM in reply to: Jay_B

Hello,

 

I'm having the same problem here with layer filter freezing my screen...

Do you managed to solve it without use CLASSICLAYER ?

 

thanks!

Diego Álvares
Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2013 / 2014 / 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 4770 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
Distinguished Contributor
diegoal
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 10 of 10 (299 Views)

Re: LAYER FILTERS IN LAYER MANAGER NOT WORKING

02-05-2014 01:47 PM in reply to: diegoal

Yes!!!!

 

/t5/AutoCAD-2013-2014-DWG-Format/Layer-filters-properties-dialog-box-does-not-show/m-p/4597647#M3650...

 

ALT + SPACEBAR, then M, then arrow keys left or right.  If it is truly off screen, it will come floating back.

 

Hey Autodesk, please... :smileyhappy:

Diego Álvares
Civil Engineer - www.trentoengenharia.com.br
Autocad Civil 3D 2013 / 2014 / 2015 - Infrastructure Design Suite
Windows 7 64 i7 4770 @3.40GHz 8GB Ram GeForce GT 630
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.