AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
dogmanx12
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-06-2013
Message 1 of 3 (119 Views)

Layer Control Drop down Issue

119 Views, 2 Replies
09-12-2013 05:13 AM

Hello,


I'm working on Civil 3d 2012 and when it's set on Autocrad classic profile I can select my layers right in the drop down list by typing the first letter of the layer and it goes to it. But when my profile is set on Civil 3d, I can do the same in the layer drop down.

 

Is there a way to set it like autocad classic?

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,932
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (94 Views)

Re: Layer Control Drop down Issue

09-12-2013 01:13 PM in reply to: dogmanx12

One thing you can do is use the layer dropdown on the Quick Properties or the Properties dialog. These will react to key strokes.

 

You can also go into the cui make a new old style toolbar and add the Layer Control to the toolbar.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,932
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 3 (89 Views)

Re: Layer Control Drop down Issue

09-12-2013 01:19 PM in reply to: jmayo

I'll also add that if you like the ability to change layer color using the dropdown then you will need to display both the new layer combo control and the old layer control.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.