I have the attached as a csv with P Lat Long Z and D and I'm aware that creating a new point file format will allow these to imported.
My question is what Lat/Long format to use based on what is in the csv??
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
You have a couple of choices.
1. Convert your incoming format to decimal degrees and use the DegreesLat and DegreesLon format.
2. Edit your file to be DMS packed format where 55°34'03.57" becomes 55.340357. Use Lat and Lon for format.
If using option 2, you need zeros for placeholders as in 03' not 3'
Thanks - I'll give these a try
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
I don't have it available right now. But I'd check to see if CorpsCon would handle that format.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your option 1 is not quite right. (I made this mistake yesterday.) If you convert lat and long to decimal degrees, you will need to use the DECDEG Latitude and DECDEG Longitude column names in the point file format.