In Civil 3D 2014 while import .las or .asc file using point cloud I keep getting an error in processing data message.
I have in the past brought in the data successfully (2012, though not often) Any ideas on what I may be doing wrong?
Datum and projection are correct, the data goings in to ArcGIS(had GIS group five the file a try).
The error message in not any more specific than "there was an error processing data"
Thank you in advance
Erin
In order to reproduce your issue, we should try to load that point cloud: would you share the link to it?
Post the las file, or a link to download it. It sounds like there is some sort of corruption problem in that file, although the fact that someone using other software can import it leaves me scratching my head.
Steve
Please use the Accept as Solution or Kudo buttons when appropriate
A .LAS file is definetely a point cloud, so ask your admin to upload it on his FTP server, after compressing it.
I've had the same experience. Our county's las files are very large and live on the GIS department's part of our server system somewhere, so C3D has to access them over the county's network. I think it just takes too long and the process times out and throws that worthless error message, but that's just my guess. I've gotten around the problem by copying the las file and pasting it on my local drive and then running the C3D point cloud creation process using the local copy of the las file. Make sure you have plenty of storage space when you start working with point clouds. Each new one comes with about half a million kilobytes of new files.