I am labeling my surface with my spot label that I have created, I have noticed that a few of the spots I am labeling are the incorrect elevation. I list property of the field shot and it is the correct elevation and the elevation on the breakline is also correct, so why is it labeling and contouring like it is 5 feet higher than its true elevation?
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by wbrustle. Go to Solution.
Turn on your triangles. Are any of the connecting points at a 5'+ higher elevation?
The spot elevation is a guess-timate of the elevation.
You may need to exclude a point or 2 depnding on what you have in your group.
Check your points list. Are any of the elevations radically different?
type "options", click "drafting" tab, make sure "replace z value with current elevation" is NOT checked.
In the surface's properties, definitions tab...Do ou see a build entry to move the surface up/down?
Is your surface label style set up to show the surface elevation or perhaps an expression?
John Mayo
@jgilmore3410 wrote:
Turn on your triangles. Are any of the connecting points at a 5'+ higher elevation?
The spot elevation is a guess-timate of the elevation.
You may need to exclude a point or 2 depnding on what you have in your group.
Check your points list. Are any of the elevations radically different?
type "options", click "drafting" tab, make sure "replace z value with current elevation" is NOT checked.
The spot level elevation is interpolated from the 3d triangular face rather than a guesstimate.....;)
neilyj (No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
it seems like the elevations located around part of the boundary line for my surface are the ones contouring to an elevation that is anywhere from 1 to 5 feet higher or lower than what the actual elev. is. when I hover over the shot it is correct, but when it contours or I label the spot it is totally incorrect. I create contour maps all of the time and have never come across this issue. Most of the spots labeled correctly and contoured accurate. lt is just a select few spot shots that are messed up.
It sounds like there's SOMETHING beyond your "boundary" pulling your surface. As someone already said, turn on Triangles and see exactly where the spike is. That is usually very enlightening.
Don Ireland
Engineering Design Technician
When I create a boundary for my surface, I connect the outer most field shots that the survey crew locate, and I have never had an issue using this procedure. As I posted prior to this, it seemed like some of the outer elevations of my surface (some of the ones my boundary was connecting to) were the elevations that were incorrect, When I say incorrect, I mean the surface was interpolating to a random elevation, that did not represent the elev. located in the field at that particular point. I experimented and selected a grip on the boundary polyline and moved it away from the point that it was connecting to and the labels automatically listed the correct elevation. Does anyone know why this could have happened? It was not all of the outer field survey shots connecting my boundary, just some of them.....very strange...I have never seen this happen
I just erased old boundary for my surface and created another polyline and it worked, so I have no idea what caused the bizarre behavior of the contours, but problem solved. Thank you for everyones input:)