AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Grimes_MG
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Message 1 of 4 (147 Views)
Accepted Solution

Labeling Station Range of Assemblies Used in Corridor in Model Space

147 Views, 3 Replies
02-15-2014 11:43 AM

Anyone been able to figure out how to have C3D provide the Station range informaiton of each of the assemblies used in a Corridor? I'd like to have the information shown in the Prospector (Name of Assembly, Region, Station Start and End) show in model space next to each assembly. This would be particularly useful when providing Typical Sections on plans. Thanks.

Win7 (x64), EVGA 790i, 8GB RAM, EVGA 8800GT, 250 GB iSSHDD, & RAID 0/1
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,884
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 4 (133 Views)

Re: Labeling Station Range of Assemblies Used in Corridor in Model Space

02-15-2014 02:29 PM in reply to: Grimes_MG

I'm guessing you are looking for something other than naming the assembly such as.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,884
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 4 (127 Views)

Re: Labeling Station Range of Assemblies Used in Corridor in Model Space

02-15-2014 02:40 PM in reply to: Grimes_MG
Not sure if you know about this technique:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aDkz0T_cvKg
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
Grimes_MG
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Message 4 of 4 (122 Views)

Re: Labeling Station Range of Assemblies Used in Corridor in Model Space

02-15-2014 02:56 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Thanks Joe, that's what I was looking for and I'll see if it will also provide the Station Begin and End properties. I always forget about the MTEXT variables for some reason.

Win7 (x64), EVGA 790i, 8GB RAM, EVGA 8800GT, 250 GB iSSHDD, & RAID 0/1
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.