AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Hidden_Brain
Posts: 711
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 1 of 6 (648 Views)

labeling spot elevations from surface with expression

648 Views, 5 Replies
06-16-2010 08:17 PM

for the surface spot elevation style, trying to set up an expression, that will basically be like:

if surface elevation is lower than -1, or higher than +3, return surface elevation, else return nothing ("" in MS excel terms). i am tryiing to use an IF statement, but not hainvg any luck, especially with the 'return nothing' part. any feedback will be greatly appreciated. thanks

Avishek Chhibber, P.E., CFM
Civil 3D 2014 SP2, Win 7-64 bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 2 of 6 (646 Views)

Re: labeling spot elevations from surface with expression

06-16-2010 08:21 PM in reply to: Hidden_Brain

Expressions are very limited.

 

I think, at the moment, the only way to do what you want is to use an Expression for the text height.  Set it so that if the elevation is within your acceptable range, it returns a valid height like 0.08"; otherwise, return a really small value like 0.0001.

 

The caveat to this trick is that it often interacts badly with background masks, so you may not be able to use background masks.

Sinc
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,179
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 6 (633 Views)

Re: labeling spot elevations from surface with expression

06-17-2010 05:46 AM in reply to: Hidden_Brain

would setting an elevation band for the range to label work?

 

Joe

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,179
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 6 (629 Views)

Re: labeling spot elevations from surface with expression

06-17-2010 05:57 AM in reply to: Hidden_Brain

I believe elevation banding will do the trick. I tried both and limiting the surface elevation during build appears to be unfaithfull to the original surface.

 

Joe

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Mentor
Hidden_Brain
Posts: 711
Registered: ‎03-24-2009
Message 5 of 6 (600 Views)

Re: labeling spot elevations from surface with expression

06-17-2010 08:12 PM in reply to: Hidden_Brain

in this particular case, i have FG shots from surveyor that i would like to compare against my FG surface. it is true that to see the difference, i can run a banding on the difference of the 2 surfaces, but in my case, i picked using surface spot elevations exactly on the locations of the surveyor's as-built FG shots. i cans still do this w/o the expression, but lets say if my tolerance in Z is 0.2', then after setting up all spot elevation labels etc, i will have to visually compare the surveyor's FG shot Z values against my spot elevations. i was hoping to somehow be able to hide the unnecessary spots, but looks like, i do not have a choice. thanks for your feedback though guys, really appreciate.

Avishek Chhibber, P.E., CFM
Civil 3D 2014 SP2, Win 7-64 bit
8GB RAM
Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 793
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 6 of 6 (574 Views)

Re: labeling spot elevations from surface with expression

06-19-2010 06:14 AM in reply to: Hidden_Brain

As sinc said, get your expression to return a value based on the surface difference as a text height.

 

If it is in the range you want to show, set the return value to a normal text height for you and otherwise set the return value to very small, 0.00001 or something similar.

 

I do the same thing to have slopes show percentage up to 10% and then ratios after that (I.e. 2:1). Both labels are always there, but one or the other is very small.

 

They appear on screen as a dot, but when you plot they are actually so small they don't plot.

 

I have used the same label style and expression for the exact situation you are try to work with.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.