Labeling lines with their azimuth,
I wanted to label lines with their azimuth but sounds not to work. I got question marks instead (attached)
What might be the issue here?
Thanks
Best
Jamal
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by andrewpuller3811. Go to Solution.
Solved by AllenJessup. Go to Solution.
I believe you have to change your drawing settings. You either label with Bearing, North or South Azimuths. Not to say that this could not be done with an expression that would convert the bearing to an azimuth.
Rick Jackson
Survey CAD Technician VI
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Can you show how your Label Style is set up?
And could you please explain the circumstances which make the use of Grid Direction necessary. I don't work much except in our local US State Plane system. So I'm not that familiar with needing to use Grid Direction. But I believe that there are geodetic settings that need to be set correctly for this to work.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Your problem is most likely caused by the fact that you are labeling the lines with geodetic azimuth labels.
To get geodetic labels to work, the drawing must have a coordinate system assigned to it.
You have to either -
Set a coordinates system for the drawing (Toolspace -> Settings Tab -> right click the drawing name -> click Edit Drawing Settings -> Units and Zone Tab -> Set the datum and projection in the Zone area and click ok.
Or
Use a label style that does not have geodetic or grid angles or distances.
You can create an azimuth label style that displays the angle in north azimuth format no matter what you drawing is set to.
In your label style use a General Segment Direction with a Measurement type set to North Azimuth.
Andrew, Correct me if I'm wrong. As I said, this is an area of the program I have little experience with.
The way I understood the use of Grid Direction was to list or label a Grid direction in a drawing that has a Geodetic Lat / Long system set or possibly in a drawing that is in a local net and has a transformation set. I think if a drawing is already in a grid system there is no need to use Grid Direction of Grid Distance.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Many thanks guys for the help,
I tried the very useful feedback that you have provided but sounds not to work.
I still couldn’t obtain the azimuth of each line (angle between the line and the north axis). In the attached screenshot, I’m assumed to have the indicated azimuth for the lines. For example, I couldn’t have the label 104˚2’10’’ for the indicated line (attached)
How thin might be accomplished?
The dwg is attached
Labeling with a standard Azimuth works and yields the results you want.
Your drawing has no Zone (geo-coordinate system) or transformation set. I must ask again. WHY are are you trying to use Geodetic or Grid azimuths in a drawing that is set up in a local grid with no geodetic reference.
Allen Jessup
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Many thanks Allen for the help,
What is shown in the screenshot that you have already provided is exactly what I want.
For me, the “units and zones”, “transformation” and “direction” are set. But I couldn’t figure out which “line label style” may introduce the azimuth
What might be the issue then?
I was going with your posted drawing. I copied the Bearing and Distance Style and renamed Bearing to Azimuth and then changed the measurement type to north azimuth and used that new style to label the line.
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Could you please send me the dwg after customizing the label?
Allan,
Re: your answer above regarding grid direction. I also do not have much experience with that part of the program. We set the drawing to the coordinate system the survey is based and do not use grid or geodetic labels at all. All the labels we use are general direction labels using north azimuth whether a coordinate system is assigned or not.
Jamal,
Here is your drawing with the bearing only and bearing over distance label styles copied and edited as Azimuth Only and Azimuth over Distance for you to look over.
Many thanks Andrew. It works
Best
Jamal
I'm glad Andrew got you the drawing. I was away for the weekend. Good luck.
Allen
Allen Jessup
CAD Manager - Designer
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.