AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
trynders
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 4 (240 Views)

Labeling contours... Is it still true

240 Views, 3 Replies
03-15-2013 06:35 AM
I'm running 2012. Is it still true that I need to label my contours in every drawing? I have a drawing that contains my existing surface (about 90 Acres). I have labeled the contours in that drawing. I then have a output drawing that the existing contours are a data shortcut. The contour labels do not show up. Why?
Mentor
cbess
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 2 of 4 (233 Views)

Re: Labeling contours... Is it still true

03-15-2013 06:54 AM in reply to: trynders

Data referencing will not show the labels. You can do an xref or copy your labels from the other drawing, see this thread.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Copy-contour-labels-across-files/m-p/3140152/highligh...

Cory

Civil 3D 2015 SP1
Win 8.1 x64
Intel Core i7 4790k
16 GB RAM
NVIDIA Geforce GTX 660
*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 265
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 3 of 4 (194 Views)

Re: Labeling contours... Is it still true

03-15-2013 08:54 AM in reply to: trynders

The way our office does it is label the contours in one drawing and also create a data reference of the surface. In all of the other drawings XREF in the 'image' of the labeled contours and data reference the surface, set this data referenced surface to a "No Display" style. 

Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 468
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 4 of 4 (187 Views)

Re: Labeling contours... Is it still true

03-15-2013 08:59 AM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

You can have both the x-ref and the datalink in the same drawing so why not use both?

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!