AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
trynders
Posts: 470
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 4 (236 Views)

Labeling contours... Is it still true

236 Views, 3 Replies
03-15-2013 06:35 AM
I'm running 2012. Is it still true that I need to label my contours in every drawing? I have a drawing that contains my existing surface (about 90 Acres). I have labeled the contours in that drawing. I then have a output drawing that the existing contours are a data shortcut. The contour labels do not show up. Why?
Mentor
cbess
Posts: 193
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 2 of 4 (229 Views)

Re: Labeling contours... Is it still true

03-15-2013 06:54 AM in reply to: trynders

Data referencing will not show the labels. You can do an xref or copy your labels from the other drawing, see this thread.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Copy-contour-labels-across-files/m-p/3140152/highligh...

Cory

Civil 3D 2013 SP1
Win 7 x64 SP1
Intel Core2 Duo 2.67 GHz
8 GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 3500
*Expert Elite*
KMercier_C3D
Posts: 255
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 3 of 4 (190 Views)

Re: Labeling contours... Is it still true

03-15-2013 08:54 AM in reply to: trynders

The way our office does it is label the contours in one drawing and also create a data reference of the surface. In all of the other drawings XREF in the 'image' of the labeled contours and data reference the surface, set this data referenced surface to a "No Display" style. 

Kati Mercier, P.E.

Co-author of "Mastering AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013"
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2013 Certified Professional and AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
AU2012 Speaker::: CI3001: Reverse Engineering with Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD Civil 3D
AU2011 Speaker::: CI4252: Create Subassemblies That Think Outside the Box With Subassembly Composer for AutoCAD® Civil 3D®
Valued Mentor
gccdaemon
Posts: 466
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Message 4 of 4 (183 Views)

Re: Labeling contours... Is it still true

03-15-2013 08:59 AM in reply to: KMercier_C3D

You can have both the x-ref and the datalink in the same drawing so why not use both?

Andrew Ingram

Civil 3D x64 2012
Win 7 x64 Ultimate
I7 3820 (3.6ghz quad core with HT)
32gig RAM (Corsair XMS3 4x8g)
Intel x z79 mobo (BOXDX79TO 2011 socket)
Radeon HD 7850 2gb GDDR5
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.