AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,859
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 11 of 24 (238 Views)

Re: Labeling a Line with multiple segments as one segment?

07-05-2012 10:00 AM in reply to: jmayo

OK John:

 

I hereby nominate John Mayo for the prestigious "Double Atta-Boy" award.

 

:smileyvery-happy:

 

Bill

 

 

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,938
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 12 of 24 (240 Views)

Re: Labeling a Line with multiple segments as one segment?

07-05-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: wfberry

wfberry wrote:

 

I hereby nominate John Mayo for the prestigious "Double Atta-Boy" award. 

 


I hereby dub John the 'Wizard of Styles"!  He could also be up for the Felix the Cat award since he's continually reaching in to the bag of tricks. I'm dating myself with that reference:smileysurprised:

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,872
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 13 of 24 (237 Views)

Re: Labeling a Line with multiple segments as one segment?

07-05-2012 10:48 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Thanks Allen. I hope it helps the OP. :smileyhappy:

 

Carefull of that cat. He was drunk and smoking cigars in his first cartoon.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Member
AWesterlund
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 14 of 24 (187 Views)

Re: Labeling a Line with multiple segments as one segment?

09-18-2012 11:41 AM in reply to: jmayo

I see you are very good with label styles. Nice! It seems to work only when the segments are of one initially created polyline.  What I want to do is label lines by picking points like I did in 2009.  For instance, in the picture I attached I have a property boundary that contains three segments and you will see it labeled 722.17'. I had to add my label, explode, explode attributes, then inquire the distance and change it to 722.17'. I used to be able to pick points on a line and through the label in there no problem!

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,872
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 15 of 24 (184 Views)

Re: Labeling a Line with multiple segments as one segment?

09-18-2012 12:58 PM in reply to: AWesterlund

Type addlabels at the command line to open the Add Labels dialog.

 

Select from the dropdowns the following. Line Curve and Single Segement.

 

Now create, edit or select a line label style that will display the segment End Z.

 

Click the Add button and you can select any line at any point add see the label. If the label appears on the wrong end of the segment either reverse the feature line or create and add a lebel that displays the segemnt start Z.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Member
AWesterlund
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 16 of 24 (178 Views)

Re: Labeling a Line with multiple segments as one segment?

09-18-2012 01:51 PM in reply to: jmayo

For a minute, I couldn't figure out why it kept listing 0.00' with the end Z / start Z.  I played with the start X / start Y and realized this function lists the specified coordinate of the line chosen.  I'm looking for a label that will allow me to choose the sarting and ending point of the bearing and distance.

 

thanks

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,938
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 17 of 24 (176 Views)

Re: Labeling a Line with multiple segments as one segment?

09-18-2012 01:58 PM in reply to: AWesterlund

It's available in 2013, not 2012. There may be a lsp. I'll search tomorrow.

 

Allen

Active Member
AWesterlund
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 18 of 24 (163 Views)

Re: Labeling a Line with multiple segments as one segment?

09-19-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

An lsp would be greatly appreciated.  Can't seem to find one on my own.  If not we may be going back to 2009 in our office.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,385
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 19 of 24 (161 Views)

Re: Labeling a Line with multiple segments as one segment?

09-19-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: AWesterlund

Create a layer for lines to label, set this layer to NoPlot. Draw lines on this layer for those places you need to label like that. Label those lines. Yes, it's a bit unorthodox. Yes, it's a PITB. It's still far better than going back to LDD, imho.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,872
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 20 of 24 (157 Views)

Re: Labeling a Line with multiple segments as one segment?

09-19-2012 09:01 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

That's just what we do. Draw a line and label it. Send it under the parcel segment of place it on a no plot layer.

 

2013 will fix it and like you, I would never go back to LDD. :smileywink:

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.