AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
RICHMASSEY2104
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 1 of 9 (6,656 Views)

Labeling a line with bearing and distance

6656 Views, 8 Replies
06-03-2010 09:37 AM
I have been using Land Desktop 2004-2009 my entire surveying career and now that we have Civil 2010 I am struggling with the whole ribbon command setup and finding anything that I used to click on from the pull down menus. The biggest one is finding a way to label a line with bearing and distance. I used to just use static labels but now I am unable to find it. I wouldn't be opposed to using Dynamic labels then exploding it either but I can't find that option either. Under help it says under the Annotation tab there is a labels and tables tab, but I only have the tables tab. If someone could assist me that would be great.
*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 2 of 9 (6,655 Views)

Re: Labeling a line with bearing and distance

06-03-2010 09:50 AM in reply to: RICHMASSEY2104
In Civil3D you have to have a line for every bearing and distance you want to label and they will be dynamic to the line unless you explode as you stated. If you want static, you can explode as you say or try a lisp program. You can probably find one if you google it. Some here wouldn't recommand the use of lisp cause if the line moved, you have text floating to nothing. But sometimes you gotta do what you gotta do to get the job done, which some here don't understand. Civil3D is not surveyor friendly when it comes to labeling the survey way in my opinion. Edited by: azrdgldr on Jun 3, 2010 9:51 AM
Member
RICHMASSEY2104
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 3 of 9 (6,655 Views)

Re: Labeling a line with bearing and distance

06-03-2010 10:02 AM in reply to: RICHMASSEY2104
Any idea on how this dynamic labeling is done? Right now I can't even label the lines I have for section lines which you would think would be a pretty basic function. I need a bearing on top and a distance on the bottom. I could type them all in but that would be much more time consuming then just clicking the line.
*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 4 of 9 (6,655 Views)

Re: Labeling a line with bearing and distance

06-03-2010 10:17 AM in reply to: RICHMASSEY2104
Go to your Annotate menu on the ribbon and then select Add Labels and set the box as shown in attachment.
Member
RICHMASSEY2104
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 5 of 9 (6,655 Views)

Re: Labeling a line with bearing and distance

06-03-2010 11:20 AM in reply to: RICHMASSEY2104
I feel like an idiot here. I do not have a labels tab under the annotation ribbon. I want it but not sure how to get it. I'm sure this is part of my problem. I have used the AutoCad Classic view, the 2d Drafting & Annotation, and the 3d modeling but it is not under any of these. If you have any idea how to load that into my ribbon that would be much appreciated. Then maybe I can get the box for the labels that you posted above.
*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 6 of 9 (6,655 Views)

Re: Labeling a line with bearing and distance

06-03-2010 11:36 AM in reply to: RICHMASSEY2104
From the Civil3D workspace, select Annotate from the Ribbon menu, select Add Labels. If you are starting in Civil3D, I recommand you forget everything on how you did it in LDD, Civil3D is a different beast, doing the same things but in a totaly different way. Do the tutorials, they should help you also.
Active Contributor
yosephk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 7 of 9 (6,656 Views)

Re: Labeling a line with bearing and distance

06-03-2010 11:40 AM in reply to: RICHMASSEY2104
A co-worker had the same issue. If you don't see Civil 3D workspace you are working on Classic AutoCAD. Bearing and distance labeling feature is availabel only in civil 3d. I don't know why.
Windows 7 Pro x 64
16 GB Ram
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.1 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 600
Civil 3D 2013
Member
RICHMASSEY2104
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-11-2010
Message 8 of 9 (6,656 Views)

Re: Labeling a line with bearing and distance

06-03-2010 01:05 PM in reply to: RICHMASSEY2104
That is exactly why. I was using the icon for Civil 3d for Autocad 2010 instead of Civil 3d. Now I have the right ribbon with everything there. Thanks to both of you for the timely responses.
New Member
idrees58
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-17-2014
Message 9 of 9 (1,043 Views)

Re: Labeling a line with bearing and distance

06-25-2014 03:10 PM in reply to: azrdgldr

I am astonished to read your reponse, you and everyone else at Autodesk keep telling people that Civil 3D is a different beast. I just recently purchased Civil 3D 2015 after spending almost $7500. I am very annoyed to know that Autodesk took few commands out which most of surveyors used very frequently, to name a few following is the list:

1. Dynamic and Static labeling of a line and curve with availibility of toolbar(Icons)

2. Label offset from building corner to the property line.

3. Drawing a Building foot-print by providing distances right or left.

4. What happened to civil toolbars where you could put several frequent commands.

 

Now, let me ask you why autodesk is not making these lisp routines avaiable to the customers? You can put any beast out ther as long it addreses the concerns of surveyor or engineer.

 

 

 

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!