AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
lmm2014
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-30-2014
Message 1 of 6 (186 Views)

Label Text Prompt

186 Views, 5 Replies
03-04-2014 01:00 PM

I have a Station/offset label set up, with a label text component. Is there someway to make the label prompt me for the contents of the label text as I am dropping the labels in, so I don't have to go into the right click/edit label text every time? (Similar to creating points or something, when it prompts for a point description?) Thanks,

Valued Mentor
bcsurvey
Posts: 285
Registered: ‎04-29-2008
Message 2 of 6 (145 Views)

Re: Label Text Prompt

04-25-2014 01:39 PM in reply to: lmm2014

I too was looking for something like this earlier today.  It seems that you can either go with a Leader - Mtext or Multileader and then you can enter the full contents, or design a label style but then have to go in like you said to edit a part of it.  It would be nice to see an option to prompt for a text input for a portion of an intelligent label style.  There's gotta be a way to do it.

 

 

Civil 3D 2014
Windows 7 Professional SP1
Dell Precision T1700
(i7 @ 3.40 GHz)
8GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro K600
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,943
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 6 (130 Views)

Re: Label Text Prompt

04-27-2014 06:12 AM in reply to: lmm2014
Sure. In the label composer for the default text component enter: "ENTER TEXT HERE"
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Member
lmm2014
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-30-2014
Message 4 of 6 (98 Views)

Re: Label Text Prompt

04-28-2014 08:09 AM in reply to: lmm2014

Doesn't seem to be working for me? Can you show me a screenshot or something to make sure I'm doing it right? Thanks,

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,943
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 6 (96 Views)

Re: Label Text Prompt

04-28-2014 08:11 AM in reply to: lmm2014
you are not going to be prompted, you will have a textcomponent that reads "Enter Text Here" so you know it hase to be edited
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Member
lmm2014
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-30-2014
Message 6 of 6 (94 Views)

Re: Label Text Prompt

04-28-2014 08:14 AM in reply to: lmm2014

We already have that set up - The goal was to improve that by having it prompt me, so I don't have to go in and edit every one. It sounds like that capability does not exist. I guess AutoCAD should add that to the wish list.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.