AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
JA5.15
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-05-2014
Message 1 of 10 (264 Views)
Accepted Solution

Just upgraded to Civil2014. Couple of issues.

264 Views, 9 Replies
04-10-2014 11:39 AM

1) Re: Pressure pipe networks. Why can I not change the appearance of appurtenances in profile view? I would like to mask them in both plan and profile and show the pipes end to end.

 

        Also for some reason I can only create a pressure pipe network from the prospector, no pressure pipe options are listed under pipe network on the ribbon. Anyone have any feedback?

 

2) If I adjust my viewport scale via the properties panel as I scroll over the list it regens the viewport as I highlight each option. This slows me down quite a bit. This did not happen in 2012, I assume it is a setting somewhere?

 

Resetting the User settings will restore everyting to a default state.

Any customization will be lost.

Try setting PROPERTYPREVIEW to off.   This controls the previewing of changes to selected objects when rolling over drop-down list.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,392
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 10 (250 Views)

Re: Just upgraded to Civil2014. Couple of issues.

04-10-2014 12:10 PM in reply to: JA5.15

JA5.15 wrote:

        Also for some reason I can only create a pressure pipe network from the prospector, no pressure pipe options are listed under pipe network on the ribbon. Anyone have any feedback?


 

Should be right here in 2014.

PN create.PNG
Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Contributor
JA5.15
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-05-2014
Message 3 of 10 (248 Views)

Re: Just upgraded to Civil2014. Couple of issues.

04-10-2014 12:14 PM in reply to: Jay_B

If it was where it should be I wouldn't have asked the question...

 

 

1.png

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,385
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 4 of 10 (236 Views)

Re: Just upgraded to Civil2014. Couple of issues.

04-10-2014 12:27 PM in reply to: JA5.15
Did you migrate your 2012 menu to 2014? I ask because your ribbon looks like the 2012 ribbon and not the one from 2014.
Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,392
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 5 of 10 (234 Views)

Re: Just upgraded to Civil2014. Couple of issues.

04-10-2014 12:28 PM in reply to: JA5.15

Was anything migrated over from 2012?

 

The reason I ask is because I can see a Flyout on your Corridor Tab.

 

2014 Only has one Corridor type. 2012 had 2.

 

We need the full migration story in order to help. My suspicion is you've managed to use the 2012 Ribbon in 2014.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Contributor
JA5.15
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-05-2014
Message 6 of 10 (232 Views)

Re: Just upgraded to Civil2014. Couple of issues.

04-10-2014 12:30 PM in reply to: Jay_B

I suspect you are both correct. I simply ran the installer provided by IT. I did not intentionally migrate anything from 2012. I have both 2012 and 2014 currently installed on my machine.  How would I have ended up with the 2012 ribbon and how would I go about getting the 2014?

 

Also thanks to you all for the quick replies.

*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,392
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 7 of 10 (216 Views)

Re: Just upgraded to Civil2014. Couple of issues.

04-10-2014 12:45 PM in reply to: JA5.15

Resetting the User settings will restore everyting to a default state.

Any customization will be lost.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Contributor
JA5.15
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-05-2014
Message 8 of 10 (180 Views)

Re: Just upgraded to Civil2014. Couple of issues.

04-10-2014 01:21 PM in reply to: Jay_B

OK everything is working fine now with the pressure networks. I had imported a couple of shortcuts from 2012 and apparently whatever I did was not the way to do it.  I stil find that CUI confusing. Thanks for the assistance. Anyone know what I am talking about with the viewport scale?

Valued Mentor
david.zavislan
Posts: 267
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Message 9 of 10 (142 Views)

Re: Just upgraded to Civil2014. Couple of issues.

04-11-2014 09:11 AM in reply to: JA5.15

Try setting PROPERTYPREVIEW to off.   This controls the previewing of changes to selected objects when rolling over drop-down list.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
Contributor
JA5.15
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎02-05-2014
Message 10 of 10 (133 Views)

Re: Just upgraded to Civil2014. Couple of issues.

04-11-2014 10:53 AM in reply to: david.zavislan

Thank you David that did the trick.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.