AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,778
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 3 (206 Views)

Junction (Interection) Corridors and Surfaces

206 Views, 2 Replies
10-17-2012 01:10 AM

I've changed my workflow slightly and have created 4 junctions via the wizard but kept them all in the same Corridor (previously I kept each one in its own corridor).

 

I now need to create the formation surfaces for the corridor (in the way I always have done it) but only one of the junctions has a surface. I then added a show boundary and the "missing" surfaces appeared but with many connecting triangles and superfluous triangles in the curved areas.

 

Any ideas how to get a nicely shrinkwrapped surface or is it a matter of brute force removal of triangles etc??

 

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,750
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 3 (184 Views)

Re: Junction (Interection) Corridors and Surfaces

10-17-2012 07:55 AM in reply to: neilyj

When creating your surface boundary (within the corridor surfaces dialog) use the Interactive boundary method.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,778
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 3 (176 Views)

Re: Junction (Interection) Corridors and Surfaces

10-17-2012 08:45 AM in reply to: mathewk

Just tried this method and get the same problem - back to deleting triangles.....!!!!!

 

I suppose the cut and fill featurelines could be extracted and used to create external boundaries of the corridor which could be converted to polylines and used as show boundaries - just not very dynamic

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.