AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,618
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 11 of 13 (130 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-14-2012 11:39 PM in reply to: neilyj

Neil, I looked at your data, and I was able to snap to points of any elevation, not just the topmost.

 

I used 3dpolyline to connect the points below. Osnap set to Node.

 

 

Boreholes.png

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,809
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 12 of 13 (124 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-15-2012 03:57 AM in reply to: tcorey

Tim - I think your post prompted me to think OSNAP and I had OSNAPZ set to 1; when I changed it to 0 I was also able to use NODE to snap to locations at various depths.

 

Now to try and make some sense of the geology......:smileyfrustrated:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,618
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 13 of 13 (109 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-15-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: neilyj

I should have though of that. Doh.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.