AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 11 of 13 (133 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-14-2012 11:39 PM in reply to: neilyj

Neil, I looked at your data, and I was able to snap to points of any elevation, not just the topmost.

 

I used 3dpolyline to connect the points below. Osnap set to Node.

 

 

Boreholes.png

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,990
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 12 of 13 (127 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-15-2012 03:57 AM in reply to: tcorey

Tim - I think your post prompted me to think OSNAP and I had OSNAPZ set to 1; when I changed it to 0 I was also able to use NODE to snap to locations at various depths.

 

Now to try and make some sense of the geology......:smileyfrustrated:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 13 of 13 (112 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-15-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: neilyj

I should have though of that. Doh.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.