AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,982
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 1 of 13 (1,156 Views)

Joining up borehole strata

1156 Views, 12 Replies
11-08-2012 12:38 PM

I got a few boreholes in a test drawing and i want to join the various strata horizons (with 3d polys or something) to create surfaces.

 

Each borehole has several points organised in groups (input via the Borehole Importer Tool) I have gone into  a SW isometric view but cannot snap to any of the points that are "below ground". I have got Node OSNAP on but can only select the topmost point every time

 

Whilst I could create surfaces based on the point groups this will give rise to geologically suspect surfaces so there is a bit of manual interpretation work needed

 

Can anyone assist with this??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,176
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 13 (1,145 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-08-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: neilyj

I've had similar problems in 2012. I've fooled around with a few fixes. But I usually end up closing the drawing and re-opening it. I haven't been using borehole data. Just regular points at elevation. Sometimes I just can't get the OSnap to work.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,763
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 3 of 13 (1,130 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-08-2012 03:16 PM in reply to: neilyj

You should look at User Defined Point Classifications. This lets you create your own database fields within your drawing point database.

 

For example, maybe in your borehole data you have a depth to Clay. You could make a user-defined property class for Clay.

 

Do you have the borehole data in a spreadsheet/CSV/ASCII file? Maybe the file has P#, North, East, Elev, Desc, ClayDepth. Make a point file format that matches, and then when you import, you'll get Clay information.

 

Now, make a point expression that subtracts the ClayDepth from the PointElevtion. This becomes ClayElevation. Make a Point Group and Override the PointElevation with ClayElevation. Make a surface using that point group.

 

I can help more if you would like to phone me: 530.221.2994. I will be available Friday after 2pm pst.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,982
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 13 (1,112 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-09-2012 12:45 AM in reply to: tcorey

Thanks Tim - the file was in an AGS format that the Borehole Import Tool can read and has put all the data in Point Groups.

 

However I just want depths from ground (as the elevation field) as a positive number but the Importer reads it as a negative number so your idea of using expressions may be able to do the maths for me without exporting to Excel and reimporting

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,982
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 13 (1,106 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-09-2012 01:39 AM in reply to: neilyj

I was hoping I could directly manipulate the points but this doesn't appear to be the case...back to Excel...:smileyfrustrated:!!

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
mikeevans
Posts: 816
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 6 of 13 (1,094 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-09-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: neilyj

Neil, Not sure if this helps but rather than using Points I attach a single point file with differing imports for each layer.

 

Obviously I initially import the points drape to the EG and export to CSV. Next in excel add in the rest of the data for each layer adjusting to get a real value from EG.

 

The point file may now have headers such as: E,N,EGL,S1,D1,S2,D2,S3,D3 etc. Where S# is each strata layer and D# is each layers description.

 

In civil3d you can create import definitions where you add gaps in to only target the column you want each time.

 

So for S2 & D2 the import columns would look like:

Easting, Northing, Empty, Empty,Empty,Elevation,RawDesc.

 

Attaching the point file to the surface gives good results especialy after smoothing and switching triangles.

Mike Evans

Civil3D 2013 / 2014 British UK
Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3820 CPU @ 3.60GHz (8 CPUs), ~4.0GHz With 32768MB RAM, AMD FirePro V4900, Dedicated Memory: 984 MB, Shared Memory: 814 MB

Active Contributor
GaryMorin8439
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎11-09-2006
Message 7 of 13 (1,055 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-10-2012 11:29 AM in reply to: mikeevans

Hi Guys

 

This may be of interest to you  new borehole utility

 

it will import both CSV and AGS idata nto Civil 3D, and should have the functionality you want, can't say too much at the  moment.

 

Regards

 

Gary

 

 

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,982
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 8 of 13 (1,040 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-10-2012 12:41 PM in reply to: neilyj
I'm aware of this development and as it was shown at geotechnica in Doha recently when will further details be released?

this type of functionality is a major part of my workflow and i wonder what additional/missing functionality is in the civil 3d version of this tool compared with other packages available?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,982
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 9 of 13 (1,025 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-11-2012 04:58 AM in reply to: neilyj
can anyone shed any light on why i can't simply go to sw isometric and join the relevant strata points with a 3d polyline or feature line? is it an osnap issue?
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,763
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 10 of 13 (987 Views)

Re: Joining up borehole strata

11-12-2012 10:15 AM in reply to: neilyj

If you would post your original data file, I would be willing to use the Borehole Importer to take a look and see if I can come up with a solution. Please disregard my previous post as I missed the part about you using the Borehole Importer.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.