AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
mrbaze
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 1 of 14 (529 Views)

Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

529 Views, 13 Replies
01-23-2014 09:13 AM

Is there any way to layer isolate, let's say, an alignment...(wait for it)...easily? It seems that most civil 3d objects are made up of several entities on different layers. AutoCAD should recognize this and isolate all applicable layers. It does not make sense to layer isolate an alignment and then have the screen go completely blank. It's been what, 6 or 7 years and they still haven't fixed this. If only Autodesk had some actual competition.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,471
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 14 (518 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 09:33 AM in reply to: mrbaze

Sincpac-C3D has had the LAYISO command for, oh, 6 or so years :smileyhappy: Although it does not have an unisolate counterpart. This command turns off all other layers, so a LAYON brings them back. If you normally turn off layers, this may pose a minor problem for you.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,130
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 3 of 14 (508 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 10:11 AM in reply to: mrbaze

...Is there any way to layer isolate, let's say, an alignment...(wait for it)...easily? ..

 


Make an Alignment Style like this:

 

Capture.JPG

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Active Member
mrbaze
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 4 of 14 (503 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 10:14 AM in reply to: fcernst

You're both right, I just don't see why they can't make a function that does it automatically.

 

Thanks for your replies!

 

 

Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,130
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 5 of 14 (498 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 10:24 AM in reply to: mrbaze

I don't agree with you on that. The way they have it as Style dependent gives the User more control on what the User can isolate by layers.

 

If you want to quickly Isolate the alignment, then why not just right-click and Isolate the Object?

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 602
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 6 of 14 (489 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 10:36 AM in reply to: fcernst

I totally agree with you, styles are the way to go. Only have to change to a "NoDisplay" style to hide and object, not turn on/off a bunch a layers.

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
Active Member
mrbaze
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 7 of 14 (487 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 10:38 AM in reply to: fcernst

Agree to disagree. To me, it doesn't make sense to have a function that is suppose to isolate objects from other objects that doesn't work straight out of the box. Call me a simplest. And to your point, you could still have all of the functionality that you wanted.

 

These forums are too full of 'expert elite' cad users, most people just want simplicity in the product. Like for instance, why do I have to change the text size of a pipe network label in 3 or 4 different areas? If I really wanted different text sizes for the incoming and outgoing pipes and the dragged states, that should be more steps. There should be one place to change every component text size.

Active Member
mrbaze
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 8 of 14 (486 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 10:39 AM in reply to: michael.robertson

But the goal is to isolate an object, not turn it off

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 9 of 14 (477 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 10:52 AM in reply to: fcernst
Fred, for that to work you have to also ensure that the object layer is set to C-ROAD. If the object is on a different layer, that layer will be isolated and C-ROAD will turn off, leaving the alignment invisible, just as the OP complained.
I'm beginning to be convinced that setting the layer settings all to layer 0 (zero) in the style is the best way to go for most things, including isolate or turn off/freeze the layer.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,001
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 14 (466 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 11:18 AM in reply to: troma

I'm a big personal fan of using both style control (for initial work) and layer control (for all those overrides needed when the project does fit the proverbial mold). Layer zero is set on all my styles and all object layers go to zero with a prefix. Layer tools work on C3D objects just like any AutoCAD object.

 

I have never been a fan of the NCS templates that ship. I think they slow experienced users and make learning more difficult for new users. New users need months just to fully get the layer scheme which should be self evident upon first sight if not work as expected...

 

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!