AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,944
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 11 of 14 (151 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 11:33 AM in reply to: jmayo

As to the OP's original  question, fewer layers, filters, styles, etc will just speed things up.

 

KeepItSimpleSam

 

Sam is just nicer for the KISS principle. Apologies to anyone named Sam. :smileyhappy:

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Member
mrbaze
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-31-2012
Message 12 of 14 (151 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 11:37 AM in reply to: jmayo

Again, thanks to everyone for their quick replies. And I didn't mean to disparage the expert elite, they do keep this forum running. 

 

Cheers

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,757
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 13 of 14 (125 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 05:48 PM in reply to: mrbaze
Mrbaze, just checking here, but did you try Fred's suggestion of using "object isolate" instead of layer isolate? Once I discovered this command, especially with C3D objects, I'm happy not to use layer isolate again.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Valued Contributor
rendarin
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎05-27-2013
Message 14 of 14 (114 Views)

Re: Isolate Civil 3D Entity Layers

01-23-2014 10:46 PM in reply to: mrbaze
Personally most of my C3D objects are also on Layer 0 and I just change the style to No Show as required.

However to provide further input, (I believe this was mentioned already) that you can set all the entities to Layer 0 and the C3D block to (for example) ALIGNMENT1. This way if you turn the layer ALIGNMENT1 on or off, all entities within that C3D block will behave similarly to the block, as if it was on the same layer.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.