AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
tonnot
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 1 of 6 (263 Views)
Accepted Solution

Is there any way to do "esc" or exit selection from mouse ?

263 Views, 5 Replies
02-20-2013 01:25 AM

If you select any object ( a line in example ) you must to enter esc by keyboard .....

I'd like (I 'd need ...) to do this with  my mouse....

Any Idea ?

Thanks 

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 


Civil 3D (2013) how much you have to improve....


_tonn_ wrote:

If you select any object ( a line in example ) you must to enter esc by keyboard .....

I'd like (I 'd need ...) to do this with  my mouse....

Any Idea ?

Thanks 


Sure, press and hold the right mouse button for about a full second.

 

If you are wanting to clear your selection so you can select something else, then you might consider setting PICKADD to 0. Then as you select a new object, the previous selection is cleared.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 2 of 6 (246 Views)

Re: Is there any way to do "esc" or exit selection from mouse ?

02-20-2013 04:54 AM in reply to: tonnot

Depending on your mouse, you could map one of the buttons to ESC.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,650
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 6 (235 Views)

Re: Is there any way to do "esc" or exit selection from mouse ?

02-20-2013 05:50 AM in reply to: tonnot

_tonn_ wrote:

If you select any object ( a line in example ) you must to enter esc by keyboard .....

I'd like (I 'd need ...) to do this with  my mouse....

Any Idea ?

Thanks 


Sure, press and hold the right mouse button for about a full second.

 

If you are wanting to clear your selection so you can select something else, then you might consider setting PICKADD to 0. Then as you select a new object, the previous selection is cleared.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,341
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 4 of 6 (229 Views)

Re: Is there any way to do "esc" or exit selection from mouse ?

02-20-2013 06:41 AM in reply to: tonnot

I bought a gaming mouse with programmable buttons. I configured one of the extra buttons to perfrom the escape command just as you are wanting to do. I also have a gaming keyboard with programable keys. With all these custom buttons and keys I can reduce key strokes and create some really handy quick tools, and not just for Autocad but for all my applications. It's well worth the expense.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Mentor
tonnot
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎04-08-2008
Message 5 of 6 (202 Views)

Re: Is there any way to do "esc" or exit selection from mouse ?

02-20-2013 10:22 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

This is the best and practical ! (right mouse > 1 second) 

Would be there a way to set 0.5 seconds ? 

 

The actual  user preferences option for right click is not useful

Thanks

. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 


Civil 3D (2013) how much you have to improve....

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,650
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 6 (188 Views)

Re: Is there any way to do "esc" or exit selection from mouse ?

02-20-2013 03:40 PM in reply to: tonnot

I don't think there is, at least not via the GUI.

There may be a config file hack or registry hack - I have never looked into it though.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.