AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
387 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Post 1 of 7

Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

406 Views, 6 Replies
11-15-2012 08:37 AM

Our company, was contracted to create a DTM of a residential neighborhood using our Lieca HDS C10 Laser Scanner.  Utilizing the Leica software I was provided LandXML file that contained a 2ft by 2ft Mesh surface along with breaklines for the edge of roadway, driveways and sidewalks, which was imported into Civil 3D 2012.   

 

Our client now wishes for us to provide them with a breakline for the crown of the roadway.  My first thoughts on calculating such breakline was to set the Contours at an interval of 0.05' to identify the crown of the road, then drawn the break line along the crown based on contours. 

 

Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces? 

 

 

Nicholas, Messina Jr.
Active Contributor
47 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Post 2 of 7

Re: Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

11-15-2012 11:00 AM in reply to: nmessina

You could draw a polyline. Then create a feature line from object (on home tab). Check 'assign elevations' then on the next pop-up select your surface and make sure 'insert intermediate grade points' is checked.

Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Dell T3500 - Xeon 2.67 - 24gb - Quadro 600
Mentor
271 Posts
22 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-13-2009
Post 3 of 7

Re: Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

11-15-2012 12:28 PM in reply to: nmessina

If you client wants a breakline at the crown simply create a polyline through the appropriate centerline points and then create feature line from objects as the reply above indicates.

 

If you don't have actual cl crown shots (points) you're creating an inaccurate breakline in my opinion.

Distinguished Contributor
387 Posts
18 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-08-2008
Post 4 of 7

Re: Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

11-15-2012 01:24 PM in reply to: JonRusk

JonRusk wrote:

You could draw a polyline. Then create a feature line from object (on home tab). Check 'assign elevations' then on the next pop-up select your surface and make sure 'insert intermediate grade points' is checked.


So far, I have created a polyline at the approximate breakline crown based on the contours.  Then from there I added verticies every 20 foot along the polyline.  I then created cross sections every 20 foot along the alignment. From there I am able to project and calculate and the crown location and elevation, see attached.  My plan was to adjust the crown location by adjusting the alignment vertices based on the offest distance to the apparent crown, then adjust the elevation of the profile based on the calculated elevation.
Nicholas, Messina Jr.
Valued Mentor
285 Posts
82 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-31-2006
Post 5 of 7

Re: Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

11-16-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: nmessina

Use the Catchment Area command to generate 3D Polyline boundaries.  The boundaries should delineate the crowns of the road.  Edit and trim the 3D polylines to isolate the crown breaklines.

David Zavislan, P.E. | Wood Rodgers, Inc.
*Expert Elite*
6,276 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 6 of 7

Re: Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

11-16-2012 10:20 AM in reply to: nmessina

While you're doing well figuring a way to create the breakline in Civil 3D. Wouldn't it be better to create the breakline in the Scanner software and then bring it in to C3D. I don't have any experience with scanners but you were able to create edge of road breaklines there. So hopefully you could do it with the crown.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
5,280 Posts
329 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Post 7 of 7

Re: Is there a way to automatically create a Breakline from Exisitng Surfaces?

11-16-2012 05:27 PM in reply to: mikehathaway2942

mikehathaway2942 wrote:

If you client wants a breakline at the crown simply create a polyline through the appropriate centerline points and then create feature line from objects as the reply above indicates.

 

If you don't have actual cl crown shots (points) you're creating an inaccurate breakline in my opinion.



I'm thinking if he wanted it maybe he should have paid for it. I think that goes hand and hand with the accuracy issue you bring up, Mike

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!