AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
bigexploit
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 1 of 10 (349 Views)
Accepted Solution

is it possible to import station and elevation

349 Views, 9 Replies
02-04-2014 01:32 PM

is it possible to manually import station, elevation and description without the northing or easting in civil3d. if yes how do i go about it

thanks

Valued Contributor
Citadel2012
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎01-30-2014
Message 2 of 10 (342 Views)

Re: is it possible to import station and elevation

02-04-2014 01:53 PM in reply to: bigexploit

Are you referring to points? Alignments? Drainage/sanitary structures?

______________________________________________________________
To Err is Human; To Really Foul Things Up Requires a Computer.
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,317
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 10 (333 Views)

Re: is it possible to import station and elevation

02-04-2014 02:19 PM in reply to: bigexploit

Yes, but you would need to include an offset (0 would work).

http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2014/ENU/filesCUG/GUID-C395923C-8EE8-4BFB-9F02-48064B69D161.htm

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
bigexploit
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 4 of 10 (291 Views)

Re: is it possible to import station and elevation

02-05-2014 01:09 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

thank you sir but am using 2011 autocad civil 3d. look at what i wanted to import in civil 3d. i have attach the file.  

Active Contributor
bigexploit
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 5 of 10 (290 Views)

Re: is it possible to import station and elevation

02-05-2014 01:10 PM in reply to: Citadel2012
alignment sir
Valued Mentor
ccoles
Posts: 319
Registered: ‎06-26-2007
Message 6 of 10 (284 Views)

Re: is it possible to import station and elevation

02-05-2014 01:39 PM in reply to: bigexploit

I used this method way back with Civil 3D 2008. Don't get scared because of the Civil 3D 2014 reference. Be sure to add a column for your offest of zero and you're set. Works like a charm. The file I worked with included more than 250 points of pulled cross-sections as part of a construction as-built I needed to verify.

Windows 7 64-bit
HP Z600 8 Gig RAM
Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,317
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 7 of 10 (281 Views)

Re: is it possible to import station and elevation

02-05-2014 01:48 PM in reply to: bigexploit

Did you look in the 2011 help? It is identical to the 2014 version I linked to.:

2-5-2014 1-44-21 PM.png

 

For your excel file, add a comn between A & B, call it offsets, place a value of 0 in all the cells of that column, save it as a comma delimited file, import per the help instructions.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
bigexploit
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 8 of 10 (235 Views)

Re: is it possible to import station and elevation

02-11-2014 03:10 PM in reply to: Jeff_M

i try that but it always saying 'it cant read d point'

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,317
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 9 of 10 (226 Views)

Re: is it possible to import station and elevation

02-11-2014 04:11 PM in reply to: bigexploit

Using your sample xls file, I performed these tasks in Excel:

Changed the station column title to #station (this tells C3D that this is a comment line)

Inserted a new column after #station, named it offset, added 0 to all cells in that column

used Search & Replace to remove the '+' symbols from the stations

Save As a comma delimited file.

 

I then found the newly saved file in Windows Explorer and changed the extension from csv to txt

 

In C3D I ran the CREATEPOINTIMPORTFROMFILE command and entered the appropriate response to the prompts:

Command: _AeccCreatePointImportFromFile

...browse for the file.
1. Station, Offset
2. Station, Offset, Elevation
3. Station, Offset, Rod reading, HI
4. Station, Offset, Description
5. Station, Offset, Elevation, Description
6. Station, Offset, Rod reading, HI, Description
Enter file format (1/2/3/4/5/6): <0>: 5
1. Space
2. Comma
Enter a delimiter (1/2): <0>: 2
Enter an invalid indicator for Elevation <-99999>:
Enter an invalid indicator for Station Offset <-99999>:
Select alignment:

 

And the points were created. 

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Active Contributor
bigexploit
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 10 of 10 (211 Views)

Re: is it possible to import station and elevation

02-12-2014 12:30 PM in reply to: Jeff_M
WAAAAOOOOOOOOOOOOH THAT IS AWESOME. IT WORKS LIKE A MAGIC. THANKS GOS BLESS
U RICHLY
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.