AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,990
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 32 (320 Views)
Accepted Solution

Is 2015 production ready?

320 Views, 31 Replies
08-06-2014 06:46 AM

I read the 13 pages of the ongoing thread of Bugs and Issues, and I'll be honest many of the issues either do not pertain to my type of work or didnot seem like a game changer i.e. "cant copy layout tabs with ctrl kek and dragging". etc.

 

Surely many of these reported issues upset other's work flows, and have to be dealt with.

 

What I did not gleen from the B&I thread was: is 2015 production ready?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS

I have had great success since the release of SP1.

If you aren't using the survey side of things or point clouds, then perhaps it'll be OK for you. But it's the little things like the copy layout being missing that decrease productivity and don't really make 2015 worth upgrading to. 

Joe,

 

No guts, no glory. Faint heart never won fair lady. Suck it up and get out your wallet.  SmileyWink.gif

 

Dave

One BIG feature that our clients love about Civil 3D 2015 is the ability to capture and plot from the online mapping.

If everything else is equal (I'm not saying it is, that's for you to decide,) this makes 2015 a better choice than 2014, where you can view but not plot the mapping.

Contributor
stevenh0616
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-12-2011
Message 2 of 32 (307 Views)

Re: Is 2015 production ready?

08-06-2014 07:41 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Several of our users are experiencing crashes when snapping to profiles with the distance command or placing multileaders. We think the snapping is the issue. All have the latest SP1 installed.

Steve

Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 CPU X920 @ 1.73 GHz
16.00 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2013 - 2015

Check out my AutoCAD, Civil 3D, and Map Apps on the Autodesk Exchange Store at: Autodesk Exchange Store
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,348
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 3 of 32 (298 Views)

Re: Is 2015 production ready?

08-06-2014 07:56 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I have had great success since the release of SP1.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,990
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 32 (295 Views)

Re: Is 2015 production ready?

08-06-2014 07:59 AM in reply to: stevenh0616

Thanks Steve

 

I didn't know you could snap to a profile (other than near and End). Is that a new feature?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,990
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 5 of 32 (295 Views)

Re: Is 2015 production ready?

08-06-2014 07:59 AM in reply to: TRogers
Great to hear.
Thanks Todd
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Distinguished Mentor
Pointdump
Posts: 725
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 6 of 32 (294 Views)

Re: Is 2015 production ready?

08-06-2014 08:00 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Joe,

 

2015 doesn't like my graphics card and I had to turn off hardware acceleration, so it's slower than 2014 for me. And the lower Status Bar is changed; not better, just different. Those are the only differences that affect me.

 

So, because it's slower, I'll stick with 2014 for now. If I get a new computer with an awesome graphics card, I'll switch then.

 

Dave

Dave
Mohave Valley, Arizona

HP DV7 Laptop
Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014
Contributor
stevenh0616
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-12-2011
Message 7 of 32 (291 Views)

Re: Is 2015 production ready?

08-06-2014 08:02 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Yea you can snap, and it's not new. It works in 2014 as well.

Steve

Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 CPU X920 @ 1.73 GHz
16.00 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2013 - 2015

Check out my AutoCAD, Civil 3D, and Map Apps on the Autodesk Exchange Store at: Autodesk Exchange Store
*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,348
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 8 of 32 (278 Views)

Re: Is 2015 production ready?

08-06-2014 08:15 AM in reply to: stevenh0616

The only thing you can't snap to is the grid and a layout profile line.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,990
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 32 (276 Views)

Re: Is 2015 production ready?

08-06-2014 08:17 AM in reply to: TRogers
Thats what I thought. What then does "you can snap to profiles actually mean?
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Contributor
stevenh0616
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-12-2011
Message 10 of 32 (258 Views)

Re: Is 2015 production ready?

08-06-2014 09:47 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

It means on surface profiles, you can use endpoint object snap to snap to a vertice (grade break or triangle crossing) in the profile (even though when you click on it you don't see the veritces), and you can use nearest object snap to snap anywhere along a surface profile.

Steve

Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
Intel Core i7 CPU X920 @ 1.73 GHz
16.00 GB RAM
Civil 3D 2013 - 2015

Check out my AutoCAD, Civil 3D, and Map Apps on the Autodesk Exchange Store at: Autodesk Exchange Store
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.