AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
985858485
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-02-2014
Message 1 of 3 (63 Views)
Accepted Solution

introduction questions about using AutoCAD Civil

63 Views, 2 Replies
07-30-2014 06:07 AM

I need your help to check my answers 

 

 

Q\When can an alignment subdivide a parcel?

A)When they are in the same site

B)When the parcels are ROW parcels.

C)When they are part of the same drawing file

D)When it is a design style

I think the correct answer is A

 

Q\How do you open the Alignment Layout Toolbar in an existing alignment?

A)Go to Home tab>Create Design panel & choose Edit Alignments

B)Select Alignments in the Prospector tab

C)Right click on Prospector and select Alignments

D)Select the Alignment in the drawing

I think the correct answer is A

 

 
Q\ A profile view may be relocated by using the ACAD Move command 
A) True
B) False

I think the correct answer is B 'False'

 

 
Q\How is the width of a lane within a corridor model changed?  (select all that apply)
A)Subassembly Properties
B)Advanced Properties
C)Assembly Properties
D)Corridor Properties

I think the correct answer is A, C and D

 

 
Q\In Create Intersection Wizard which tab is used to set the Curb Return Parameters?
A)Corridor Regions
B)Geometry Details
C)General
I think the correct answer is B

985858485 wrote:

I need your help to check my answers 

 

 

Q\When can an alignment subdivide a parcel?

A)When they are in the same site

B)When the parcels are ROW parcels.

C)When they are part of the same drawing file

D)When it is a design style

I think the correct answer is A

 

Q\How do you open the Alignment Layout Toolbar in an existing alignment?

A)Go to Home tab>Create Design panel & choose Edit Alignments

B)Select Alignments in the Prospector tab

C)Right click on Prospector and select Alignments

D)Select the Alignment in the drawing

I think the correct answer is A

 

 
Q\ A profile view may be relocated by using the ACAD Move command 
A) True
B) False

I think the correct answer is B 'False'

 

 
Q\How is the width of a lane within a corridor model changed?  (select all that apply)
A)Subassembly Properties
B)Advanced Properties
C)Assembly Properties
D)Corridor Properties

I think the correct answer is A, C and D

 

 
Q\In Create Intersection Wizard which tab is used to set the Curb Return Parameters?
A)Corridor Regions
B)Geometry Details
C)General
I think the correct answer is B

 

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,389
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 3 (53 Views)

Re: introduction questions about using AutoCAD Civil

07-30-2014 07:00 AM in reply to: 985858485

985858485 wrote:

I need your help to check my answers 

 

 

Q\When can an alignment subdivide a parcel?

A)When they are in the same site

B)When the parcels are ROW parcels.

C)When they are part of the same drawing file

D)When it is a design style

I think the correct answer is A

 

Q\How do you open the Alignment Layout Toolbar in an existing alignment?

A)Go to Home tab>Create Design panel & choose Edit Alignments

B)Select Alignments in the Prospector tab

C)Right click on Prospector and select Alignments

D)Select the Alignment in the drawing

I think the correct answer is A

 

 
Q\ A profile view may be relocated by using the ACAD Move command 
A) True
B) False

I think the correct answer is B 'False'

 

 
Q\How is the width of a lane within a corridor model changed?  (select all that apply)
A)Subassembly Properties
B)Advanced Properties
C)Assembly Properties
D)Corridor Properties

I think the correct answer is A, C and D

 

 
Q\In Create Intersection Wizard which tab is used to set the Curb Return Parameters?
A)Corridor Regions
B)Geometry Details
C)General
I think the correct answer is B

 

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,126
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 3 (44 Views)

Re: introduction questions about using AutoCAD Civil

07-30-2014 07:24 AM in reply to: 985858485

985858485 wrote:

I need your help to check my answers 

 

 

Q\When can an alignment subdivide a parcel?

A)When they are in the same site

B)When the parcels are ROW parcels.

C)When they are part of the same drawing file

D)When it is a design style

I think the correct answer is A

 

Q\How do you open the Alignment Layout Toolbar in an existing alignment?

A)Go to Home tab>Create Design panel & choose Edit Alignments

B)Select Alignments in the Prospector tab>> RC "Se'ect">>edit geo

C)Right click on Prospector and select Alignments

D)Select the Alignment in the drawing

I think the correct answer is A

 

 
Q\ A profile view may be relocated by using the ACAD Move command 
A) True
B) False

I think the correct answer is B 'False'

 

 
Q\How is the width of a lane within a corridor model changed?  (select all that apply)
A)Subassembly Properties
B)Advanced Properties
C)Assembly Properties
D)Corridor Properties: if target controlled

I think the correct answer is A, C and D

 

 
Q\In Create Intersection Wizard which tab is used to set the Curb Return Parameters?
A)Corridor Regions
B)Geometry Details
C)General
I think the correct answer is B

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!