AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*John
Message 1 of 11 (2,185 Views)

Intersection-Profiles

2185 Views, 10 Replies
12-31-2009 07:56 AM
I have an error occuring when I try to use the intersection tool. "One or
more of the secondary road profiles cannot be locked at this intersection.
...? The corridor/surface does not build correctly if I continue.

I am trying to build a "T" intersection. The secondary profile ends with a
tangent segment. The main profile has a free parabola curve in the
intersection.

I after getting this message I removed the vertical curve on the main
profile. The secondary profile does not have any vertical curves. I still
get the same results with no vertical curves. In plan view the secondary
alignment ends right at the main alignment and the secondary profile station
matches the alignment station.

What could this be??

Thank you
--
John
C3D 2010
3G RAM
XP PRO, SP2
New Member
javierrebelde
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2010
Message 2 of 11 (2,186 Views)

Re: Intersection-Profiles

03-08-2010 05:38 PM in reply to: *John
Hi,

I have the same problem.

(One or more of the secondary road profile cannot be locked at this intersection.)

Anybody find how to fix this?
Distinguished Mentor
castled071049
Posts: 823
Registered: ‎11-15-2005
Message 3 of 11 (2,186 Views)

Re: Intersection-Profiles

03-09-2010 08:08 AM in reply to: *John
I'm stabbing in the dark here, but by any chance do the intersecting alignments also intersect somewhere else in the file?
Long shot.
New Member
javierrebelde
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-06-2010
Message 4 of 11 (2,186 Views)

Re: Intersection-Profiles

03-09-2010 09:27 AM in reply to: *John
Hey,


I had a DWG with corridors but the profiles in another DWG and I am using the profiles as data shortcuts in the corridor DWG.

I try to create the same inttersection in the DWG I have my profiles but is not working.

NO PROFILE LOCKING

some one knows what does means "the entity at the intersection should be a fixed tangent or free parabola" Edited by: javierrebelde on Mar 10, 2010 7:33 PM
Valued Contributor
za_julie
Posts: 51
Registered: ‎07-28-2009
Message 5 of 11 (2,186 Views)

Re: Intersection-Profiles

06-03-2010 02:07 AM in reply to: *John
Hi all,
John and others, did anyone come up with a solution to this problem. I have the exact same problem John described in his post.
error message "One or more of the secondary road profiles cannot be locked at this intersection..." My intersection won't build correctly.
I'm trying to create a T intersection. I have primary and secondary alignments and profiles defined (secondary profile begins at an elevation snapped on to the primary road design surface).
I also created offset alignments and profiles for all primary and secondary road edges, again, the secondary edge profiles begin at elevations snapped onto the primary road design surface levels.
Not sure what do differently.
Julie
Distinguished Contributor
KansasCAD
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎09-06-2006
Message 6 of 11 (2,139 Views)

Re: Intersection-Profiles

07-26-2010 06:25 AM in reply to: *John

Did you ever get an answer to this problem?  I am having the same issues and need a solution. 

 

Thanks, Daryl

Mentor
civilspace
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎08-19-2010
Message 7 of 11 (2,051 Views)

Re: Intersection-Profiles

08-23-2010 08:53 AM in reply to: KansasCAD

Bump - I'm having this exact same problem.  T-style intersection.  Anyone resolved this?

Regards,
Anthony
Mentor
civilspace
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎08-19-2010
Message 8 of 11 (2,029 Views)

Re: Intersection-Profiles

08-23-2010 10:32 AM in reply to: civilspace

As a hint to what may be the problem, I'm trying to create the intersection using two profiles that are data references.  The intersection command attempts to create two or three locked PVIs on the referenced profiles, but since they are data references, they are read-only, and will not allow the intersection tool to edit them, resulting (I believe) in the error we are seeing.  Can you guys confirm that you were also doing this using data references when you received the error?

Regards,
Anthony
Distinguished Contributor
KansasCAD
Posts: 282
Registered: ‎09-06-2006
Message 9 of 11 (2,023 Views)

Re: Intersection-Profiles

08-23-2010 10:50 AM in reply to: civilspace

Sorry, I hadn't had time to answer your first post.  Yes I was having the same problem and Gold Support confirmed that it would not work with data referenced profiles.  I have since recreated my proposed profiles in the drawing in which I am creating the corridor.  We have been trying to separate the data as much as we can but I think we ran into the limitations. 

 

I then was going to create multiple corridors (one for each mile) just to keep them manageable, but ran into another snag in which you can not sample multiple datum surfaces (one from each corridor) so that would not work.  I kept thinking so I tried again running into another snag. It will not let you have multiple sample line groups (that is plural with an "S") just like the heading on the prospector, from a single alignment.  We are hear in Kansas where most of our jobs are built along the section lines.  Six mile long road, one alignment. Won't work. 

 

So now I am now trying to build one six mile corridor with 5 intersections as one.  Not much fun but the isolate may help.  I guess one advantage might be that I can look at where the intersections meet with the other parts of the corridor and see that they do match. (As in ditch elevations, etc.)

 

Does this help?

 

Daryl

Product Support
Jason.Hickey
Posts: 336
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 10 of 11 (2,011 Views)

Re: Intersection-Profiles

08-23-2010 11:52 AM in reply to: KansasCAD

Hi Daryl,

 

You actually can create multiple sample line groups for the same alignment, but it's not automatic. You have to create sample lines a second time, and then in the sample line toolbar you'll select New in the pulldown next to the SLG name. That does allow you to specify a new sample line group.



Jason Hickey
Premium Services Specialist
Autodesk, Inc.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.